CPU Voltage questions - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-18-2007, 06:56 PM   #1 (permalink)
gone
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 2,051
Send a message via AIM to Gabb
Default CPU Voltage questions

So I successfully got halfway through my overclocking, I'm currently at 2.79 ghz ( 310x9 ) up from the stock of 2.4 ghz ( 266 x 9 ). My memory multiplier is at 2.5 which means my ram is actually downclocked from 800 mhz to 775 mhz. My 3d Benchmark score is 12,475 up from 11,736 . My 8800 GTX is still stock settings. My temps really havent changed and its still idle 43-33 and at load 51-41.

Anyways I really doubt I could make it to 3.0 ghz at stock voltage like that one Veeb guy said and was wondering how much I should boost the CPU Vcore for stability reasons. The normal Vcore stock voltage for the q6600 is 1.2875. This overclocking guide
Gigabyte P965-XXX overclocking and BIOS tweaking Guide - [H]ard|Forum

suggests a mild overclocking voltage of 1.38 but I noticed that was even higher voltage then what Veeb had it at! 1.35 as well even seems way too high for 3.0 ghz so I was wondering what was a good number to bring it up to so it doesnt add too much heat but just add more stability.
__________________

__________________
i7 3770k @ stock 3.5, Gigabyte GA-Z77X UD3H
Samsung 830 SSD 256gb and WD Black HD 1Tb, CoolerMaster HAF-X Case
Corsair HX 750 watt PSU, EVGA GTX 670 with 1.25 gig video memory @ stock settings, 16 gigs of Corsair Vengeance DDR3 Ram
X-Fi Xtreme Gamer card, Logitech G5 series 2
Corsair K90 keyboard, Dell 24" U2412M monitor
Gabb is offline  
Old 11-18-2007, 07:34 PM   #2 (permalink)
MetalHead Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,912
Default Re: CPU Voltage questions

slowly keep raising it by like .02 or so and watch your temps and stability
__________________

__________________
Proc Intel 2500k
Video XFX 6950 1Gb
Display 22'' Monitor Chemei 5ms RT, 800:1 CR
Mobo Biostar Z68A+
Mem 4 gb PNY DDR3 1600
Case afk
Sound Logitech z-5300e 5.1 + Razer Orca's + Creative Soundblaster Audigy SE
PSU Corsair 520hx
OS Windows 7 64-bit
Cooling Corsair H60 Liquid Cooling
HDD Hitachi 1Tb
Invisible is offline  
Old 11-18-2007, 07:37 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: CPU Voltage questions

Are you sure that a G0 Stepper?
Cause its clocking like crap for one..
Oh and don't forget to use SMP Folding for stability testing..
Ste is offline  
Old 11-18-2007, 07:58 PM   #4 (permalink)
gone
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 2,051
Send a message via AIM to Gabb
Default Re: CPU Voltage questions

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ste View Post
Are you sure that a G0 Stepper?
Cause its clocking like crap for one..
Oh and don't forget to use SMP Folding for stability testing..
What do you mean its clocking like crap?
__________________
i7 3770k @ stock 3.5, Gigabyte GA-Z77X UD3H
Samsung 830 SSD 256gb and WD Black HD 1Tb, CoolerMaster HAF-X Case
Corsair HX 750 watt PSU, EVGA GTX 670 with 1.25 gig video memory @ stock settings, 16 gigs of Corsair Vengeance DDR3 Ram
X-Fi Xtreme Gamer card, Logitech G5 series 2
Corsair K90 keyboard, Dell 24" U2412M monitor
Gabb is offline  
Old 11-18-2007, 08:00 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: CPU Voltage questions

I have seen many other examples of GO Q6600 CPU Overclocks in which people are easily hitting least 3.2 Ghz IF NOT much more on lower voltages than yours..

And you really shouldn't go too much if at all past 1.35 Volts as thats the max voltage intel suggests. I mean, unless of course, life span is not a concern.
Ste is offline  
Old 11-18-2007, 08:11 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: CPU Voltage questions

run CPU-Z and check for sure... and shouldn't this be in overclocking section..
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 11-18-2007, 09:05 PM   #7 (permalink)
gone
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 2,051
Send a message via AIM to Gabb
Default Re: CPU Voltage questions

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ste View Post
I have seen many other examples of GO Q6600 CPU Overclocks in which people are easily hitting least 3.2 Ghz IF NOT much more on lower voltages than yours..

And you really shouldn't go too much if at all past 1.35 Volts as thats the max voltage intel suggests. I mean, unless of course, life span is not a concern.
But I havent even tried to get 3.0 ghz yet, I said I'm just worried it may not POST if I keep stock voltages and keep going higher and higher. I'm at 2.8 ghz now on stock voltages.
__________________
i7 3770k @ stock 3.5, Gigabyte GA-Z77X UD3H
Samsung 830 SSD 256gb and WD Black HD 1Tb, CoolerMaster HAF-X Case
Corsair HX 750 watt PSU, EVGA GTX 670 with 1.25 gig video memory @ stock settings, 16 gigs of Corsair Vengeance DDR3 Ram
X-Fi Xtreme Gamer card, Logitech G5 series 2
Corsair K90 keyboard, Dell 24" U2412M monitor
Gabb is offline  
Old 11-18-2007, 09:17 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: CPU Voltage questions

Play around with it, cpu's among other hardware are a lot more durable than people give credit. Spike it to 3.1 Ghz and Give it a go. The worst thing that could possibly happen if you may need to clear the CMOS. BUT thats IT!.

Play around with it alot. Send the vcore to 1.335 Volts and frequency to 3.3 Ghz.

At this point put the ram:FSb to 1 to 1.
RAM Voltage: + .2 Volts
Northbridge (MCH): + .1 Volts
Front side bus: + .1 Volts
Ste is offline  
Old 11-19-2007, 12:40 AM   #9 (permalink)
gone
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 2,051
Send a message via AIM to Gabb
Default Re: CPU Voltage questions

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ste View Post
Play around with it, cpu's among other hardware are a lot more durable than people give credit. Spike it to 3.1 Ghz and Give it a go. The worst thing that could possibly happen if you may need to clear the CMOS. BUT thats IT!.

Play around with it alot. Send the vcore to 1.335 Volts and frequency to 3.3 Ghz.

At this point put the ram:FSb to 1 to 1.
RAM Voltage: + .2 Volts
Northbridge (MCH): + .1 Volts
Front side bus: + .1 Volts
Well I think my q6600 g0 in general isn't capable of TOO much headroom in terms of overclocking because my idle temps are 40-30 celcius and 50-40 load. It may be the chips or my un-lapped tuniq tower 120 ( I'm never going to lap it, just way too much hassle and I don't have the time to be honest ). I'm a very careful overclocker and well I like to do things pretty slow. It took a while for me to even convince myself to give the Northbridge, FSB, and PCI-E +.1 volts. Do you recommend changing the PCI-express frequency any?

Also the question I asked very often was, is a 1:1 FSB/Ram ratio really that important? To get a 1:1 ratio ill haev to set the FSB to 400 ( which is a 3.6 ghz overclock unless I lower the multiplier which everyone recommends I do not do )
__________________
i7 3770k @ stock 3.5, Gigabyte GA-Z77X UD3H
Samsung 830 SSD 256gb and WD Black HD 1Tb, CoolerMaster HAF-X Case
Corsair HX 750 watt PSU, EVGA GTX 670 with 1.25 gig video memory @ stock settings, 16 gigs of Corsair Vengeance DDR3 Ram
X-Fi Xtreme Gamer card, Logitech G5 series 2
Corsair K90 keyboard, Dell 24" U2412M monitor
Gabb is offline  
Old 11-19-2007, 09:32 AM   #10 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: CPU Voltage questions

Every setup is different, it is only reccomended for higher clocks because even with DDR2 800 a ratio of 2.5 or whatever your board has slightly over 1 to 1 may not allow a successful POST or Boot. Go ahead and try it completely unlinked. But for increased stability on higher clocks 1 to 1 is preferred. I wouldn't touch the PCIE Frequency, only the voltage. And really, only increase that if your overclocking your video card. It usually has no effect on CPU overclocks..
__________________

Ste is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Quick CPU Voltage Question MetalOwns Overclocking and Modding 7 10-15-2007 04:29 PM
Please explain what a CPU Clock Speed is fcui21 System Upgrades 3 10-03-2007 06:36 PM
CPU questions Gabb New Systems | Building and Buying 10 09-08-2007 02:40 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.