CPU Voltage OC - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-21-2005, 11:37 AM   #1 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default CPU Voltage OC

Last night I increased the voltage on my cpu up one notch. Now the pc will not boot. I reset the BIOS, cleared the CMOS, left the Battery out overnight, took out all but one stick of memory, checked my cpu which looked ok, unhooked all drives but one harddrive, still no boot. Anyone have ideas to what this could be? Hope it's not my mobo, but maybe.
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 01-21-2005, 01:34 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 414
Default

How far did you increase it by.
If alot then you might of killed your P.C.
__________________

__________________
<center>

<a href=\'http://fusion.vault9.net/inbound.php?user=Neosteve\' title=\'Get Fused!\'>
<img src=\'http://fusion.vault9.net/code/468x60.jpg\' alt=\'\' style=\"border:0;\" /></a>
</center>
neosteve is offline  
Old 01-21-2005, 02:04 PM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

The next step up like .1
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 01-21-2005, 02:34 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 133
Default

for some reason when i took my battery out it didnt reset the bios , but there is a jumper that you can use to reset it and that worked fine , maybe you need to use the cmos clear jumper .


just a dumb idea , but ya never know . in reality , removeing the battery should have worked.
RangerXero is offline  
Old 01-21-2005, 05:01 PM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

I tried the CMOS CLR, nothing happened. Looks like I gotta get a new mobo..
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 01-21-2005, 05:23 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Dang dude, what kind of mobo do you have? That would seem like it would in no way kill it unless it was a touchy board or something that was doomed for failure. I pumped 2.225 volts through my CPU trying to get 2.8GHz stable and that's the boards max and it survived, and in your sig it says you have water cooling?

Hmm, I just can't think of why that would do that.


Sucks man =/ I just fried my motherboard last friday too. Testing voltages with a multimeter and the tip of it connected two points accidentally thanks to my shakey hands and ZZZZZZZZZZZZAP!
Nubius is offline  
Old 01-21-2005, 07:57 PM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Ok. bought a new mobo...booted up fine...went into the BIOS, overclocked it a bit, not much at all, rebooted...then got the same thing. Everything powers on, but no video. Humm....VC problem?? How the hell do you clear the cmos? I have 2 pins on the mobo with no jumper but it says CLR CMOS. I've tried all but nothing works. I'm going to change th VC now...Be back in a few..
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 01-21-2005, 08:11 PM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Didn't work. The clear cmos, there are two pins and next to it there are 2 solder points. How should I short it to clear it?

It's a Gigabyte P4 Titan, my new one.
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 01-22-2005, 12:40 PM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

OK. I bought a new mobo and new processor. Still have no luck. I tired a new ps and still the same thing. Took out all but one stick of memory, still nothing.
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 01-22-2005, 02:41 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 431
Default

What about your video card..Maby you incresed that instead ..does anything come up on your screen or nothing? Doesn't it turn on at all?
__________________

__________________
Sig removed due to size. Please read the rules before adding your compliant sig. SigSanta
MasterJason is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.