CPU voltage. - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-30-2006, 05:20 AM   #11 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 114
Default

What is your mobo by the way ?

I do think that PCU Z will tell you the voltage. Yes it does. Try to update the latest version.

BTW, if you dont ever touch the voltage of ur system, then it will stay at about 1.5 volt. No way it suddenly increase to 2 volts.
__________________

__________________
DFI Lan party UT NF4 Ultra
AMD Opteron 146 2.0 Mhz @ 2.8 GHz
OCZ Gold Edition 2x512 MB DDR 500 timing 2.5-3-3-8 @ DDR 560
XFX GeForce 7600 GT 256 Mb GDDR3
Antec Lanboy Mini Tower Case
Antec True Control 550W ATX2.0 PSU
Maxtor 300 GB 7200 RMP SATA 16Mb Cache
17\'\' TFT Screen 12 ms
MysticRose is offline  
Old 03-30-2006, 11:47 AM   #12 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 211
Default

my motherboard is this
http://tekgems.com/Products/et-14330-bap-ptgd1-3400.htm
I dont think it is refurbished though.
and i have the latest version of cpu-z but where it says voltage its blank, and nothing in my bios will tell me either.

heres a screen shot of my cpu-z sorry about the font and color.. i got bored on day
http://img208.imageshack.us/img208/1...edblahj7sq.png
and here is the one from where it was showing the voltage (the colors were still the same here):
http://img218.imageshack.us/img218/7...tledsss5hy.png

and the problem isnt becuase i changed the font/color (i tried )
__________________

Keadonen is offline  
Old 03-30-2006, 12:18 PM   #13 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default

wow there is something seriously wrong with either ur voltage reader or the actual voltage itself. although im surprised it hasnt blown yet. go into bios and get it down. my northwood is running at 1.550v right now and thats OC'd
__________________


Baez is offline  
Old 03-30-2006, 05:43 PM   #14 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 211
Default

Its not in my bios i cant find anything and the only part about my cpu is grey and you cant access it.

can you download any different kind of bios..posibly?
becuase i went to the bottom of this forum page and it said"driver files" and i went there and you could download different bios's (grammar?)
i dont want to download one and completely screw up my computer
Keadonen is offline  
Old 03-30-2006, 07:02 PM   #15 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 456
Send a message via AIM to meefle
Default

I too have a P4 2.8GHz (not OCed yet) (521) but my voltage is at 1.34 (accordin to everest home edition) and CPU-Z says about 1.34, 1.36. Someone back me up on this but if u clear the CMOS wouldnt that reset the voltage?
__________________
*Opteron 165 1.8Ghz
*DFI Lanparty UT nF4 Ultra-D
*HIS Hightech X1900XT 512MB w/ Zalman VF900 (Core: 690Mhz, Mem: 1500Mhz)
*G.Skill 1GB DDR 400
*Kingwin Mutant X Series
*HP IDE Lightscribe DVD Burner
*Seagate Barracuda 80GB SATA II
*Maxtor 80GB IDE
*OCZ Gamexstream 600W PSU
meefle is offline  
Old 03-30-2006, 07:27 PM   #16 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 211
Default

how do you clear the CMOS (if thats what i have to do) even send me a link on it and I'll read it, just make sure the info in it is correct.

and also is it possible for me to download another BIOS or something along those lines that would change it and give me an option so i could change the voltage?

heres a recap for anyone who doesnt wanna keep looking back in my previous posts:

My processor is at 1.968v (its a Intel P4 Prescott 2.88GHz with HT)
it might not be at 1.968v still(CPU-Z wont tell me, when i look under the voltage part its blank) but it probably is becuase its still running at the same temp(50¬ļC with side of my case off) and I cannot turn down the voltage in my BIOS becuase there is no option that allows me to do that. Now im wondering how if i can download a new BIOS or something that will change the options i have and allow me to change the voltage going into my processor. Or send me a link on how to "flash" my CMOS?
Keadonen is offline  
Old 03-30-2006, 08:55 PM   #17 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 456
Send a message via AIM to meefle
Default

Well you could look for ur mobo manual and in there it will tell u. i know u have to take off a jumper for 30 seconds then put it back on (at least for my mobo). Search for ur mobo manual on google or yahoo. if you cant find nething PM me and i'll do my best to help you out
__________________
*Opteron 165 1.8Ghz
*DFI Lanparty UT nF4 Ultra-D
*HIS Hightech X1900XT 512MB w/ Zalman VF900 (Core: 690Mhz, Mem: 1500Mhz)
*G.Skill 1GB DDR 400
*Kingwin Mutant X Series
*HP IDE Lightscribe DVD Burner
*Seagate Barracuda 80GB SATA II
*Maxtor 80GB IDE
*OCZ Gamexstream 600W PSU
meefle is offline  
Old 03-30-2006, 09:16 PM   #18 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Ridlyn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,920
Default

There shouild be a shiney battery in the form of a circle take that out for about 5mins then place it back in and that will clear your cmos.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sylus View Post
Could have been worse, you could have been raped by a clown.
Ridlyn is offline  
Old 03-30-2006, 09:32 PM   #19 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 211
Default

will that reset the amount of volts going into my processor?
and do i do that while my computer is off or on?


and also.. i dled a weird program that monitors temps and voltages. hers a screen shot.

http://img236.imageshack.us/img236/4...osexual1uz.png

im not sure what vcore its takling about. (you have them in different things right?
Keadonen is offline  
Old 03-30-2006, 10:28 PM   #20 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 378
Send a message via AIM to Anphrax
Default

strange link: ".../img236/4921/homosexual1uz.png" lol homesexual?

Thats some high voltage mine sticks around 1.4 idle
__________________

__________________
Sig privileges back.

I love you sig santa :D
Anphrax is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.