CPU voltage. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-28-2006, 02:12 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 211
Exclamation CPU voltage=1.968..cannot find where to change it

what is a normal voltage for a prescott intel p4 2.8ghz not oced?

(mine is at almost 2volts 1.968)
__________________

Keadonen is offline  
Old 03-28-2006, 10:24 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
gurusan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 6,562
Send a message via MSN to gurusan
Default

umm why is it that high. That's roasting
__________________

__________________
|| 2500K @ 5GHz 1 thread, 4.8 2 threads, 4.6 3, 4.5 4 1.284V ||
|| P8P67-M Pro || 8GB @ 2133MHz ||
|| 5850 @ 1000/1225 || XFX 650W || Silverstone FT03B ||
|| 37" LCD TV || CM Hyper 212+ || Samsung 2.1 Soundbar ||
gurusan is offline  
Old 03-28-2006, 01:01 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 211
Default

i dunno ive never really looked at it. how do i turn it down and what should i turn it down to thanks for telling me i knew it seemed kinda high
Keadonen is offline  
Old 03-28-2006, 01:47 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
TheOtis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Planet Earth.
Posts: 1,274
Send a message via AIM to TheOtis
Default

I don't know much about intels but for mine you shouldn't go higher then 1.6. So i'd imagine that's a little high, how high is the cpu temp?
__________________
Back on being mobile - ASUS G551- 15.3" 1080p - Core i7 4710HQ - GTX 860M - 16GB DDR3 1600 - 512GB Samsung 850 Pro - Steam ID: TheOtis
TheOtis is offline  
Old 03-28-2006, 01:49 PM   #5 (permalink)
003
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,312
Default

WTF! 1.968?? That is NOT normal. Prescott is susposed to be 1.4v. If you keep it at that voltage, it will die.
__________________
so, umm, err yeah
003 is offline  
Old 03-28-2006, 01:53 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 211
Default

my temp is 48-49 and i cant find anything that will let me change the voltage and some stuff it wont allow me to change (especially the cpu settings)

oh and also i have the side of my case off.
Keadonen is offline  
Old 03-28-2006, 02:33 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

Go into the BIOS, it will be under advanced chipset features or jumperless options (or a name similar.)
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 03-28-2006, 08:46 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 211
Default

oh and btw....its has hyper threading, would that change anything hope not it'll make me feel like an idiot for not telling you from the start :|
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

and i have no option like the ones you just mentioned
Keadonen is offline  
Old 03-29-2006, 09:54 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 211
Default

uh oh...now cpu-z wont even tell me how many volts are going into my cpu and neither will my bios (as i previously mentioned) any ideas now
Keadonen is offline  
Old 03-30-2006, 12:06 AM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 211
Default

am i in the right forum for this topic? cuase i will repost where i have a bette chance of getting help (im not a fan of frying my processor :P)
__________________

Keadonen is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.