cpu usage 100%? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-18-2008, 06:55 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
braz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,122
Question cpu usage 100%?

why is my cpu usage at 100%? (in control+alt+delete) PF usage 584mb.
But isnt 100% A LOT? plz help. can this be causing lag? the only thing open right now is AIM lol! ok, closed aim still 100% ik thats now good. help me out guys, thanks!
__________________

braz is offline  
Old 01-18-2008, 07:06 PM   #2 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: cpu usage 100%?

Control+alt+delete
process tab
sort by cpu
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 01-18-2008, 07:07 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
braz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,122
Default Re: cpu usage 100%?

ok... what now. still at 100%
braz is offline  
Old 01-18-2008, 07:09 PM   #4 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: cpu usage 100%?

Post a screenshot, see what i using the most cpu

For example:

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 01-18-2008, 07:10 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
braz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,122
Default Re: cpu usage 100%?

pic of processes


http://i168.photobucket.com/albums/u180/Braz989/cpu.jpg

http://i168.photobucket.com/albums/u...az989/cpu2.jpg
braz is offline  
Old 01-18-2008, 07:11 PM   #6 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: cpu usage 100%?

GameoverlayUI.exe is taking up all the CPU.
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 01-18-2008, 07:17 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
braz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,122
Default Re: cpu usage 100%?

omg how did u know!!!! it workeD!!! what was that anyways? 0% now!!! YAY!!! I LOVE U!!!! lol but what is that? how can i prevent it etc.? thanks again!!!

anything else i should cancel/ look out for?
braz is offline  
Old 01-18-2008, 07:23 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
braz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,122
Default Re: cpu usage 100%?

how about startup programs? heres pics of list! thanks for all the help again!

http://i168.photobucket.com/albums/u...9/startpu2.jpg

http://i168.photobucket.com/albums/u...89/startup.jpg
braz is offline  
Old 01-18-2008, 07:41 PM   #9 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: cpu usage 100%?

Post a hijackthis log in the HJT area. I think it's a malware but can't confirm.
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 01-18-2008, 07:42 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
braz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,122
Default Re: cpu usage 100%?

a what?
__________________

braz is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Overclocked 3.2ghz Pentium D processor by 15% EliteScouter Overclocking and Modding 1 12-19-2007 11:52 PM
CPU usage staying at/or around 100%..why Computerfreak14 Microsoft Windows and Software 3 11-13-2007 12:09 AM
100% cpu usage?? DecentOldMan Viruses, Spyware and Malware 4 09-23-2007 04:55 AM
HIGH CPU usage ???? Katmandu Microsoft Windows and Software 7 09-15-2007 05:28 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:06 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.