CPU Test... Is there such a thing? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-09-2004, 07:26 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 37
Send a message via AIM to sjm1027 Send a message via Yahoo to sjm1027
Default CPU Test... Is there such a thing?

I am having a problem with my newly built system. I am getting a Stop error:
STOP:0x0000009C (0x00000004, 0x00000000, 0xb2000000, 0x00020151) "MACHINE_CHECK_EXCEPTION"

I have read the documentation and have looked at my memory, ran an 8 hour memtest86 but no errors there. I am also getting a overclocking error and I have to reboot. My Bois is set to Auto for clocking. I am also getting the following errors at times:
(Not exact words) Sorry but Microsoft can not boot your system because when system went down is was unexpected shutdown by either reset button, power outage or what ever... Do you want to go back to last known good configuration or go into safe mode... this is all in a black and white screen.

I have the latest bios, checked all my settings 5 times

I ran out of things to do other than return either mother board or CPU.

Can anyone help

Thanks
Steve
__________________

sjm1027 is offline  
Old 09-09-2004, 10:25 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,847
Send a message via AIM to OIDanTheManIO Send a message via Yahoo to OIDanTheManIO
Default

It looks like you need to UP the voltage on your CPU Core.
__________________

__________________
<a href=\"http://oi-forums.com/index.php?topic=187.0\"><img src=\"http://img171.echo.cx/img171/2096/getopera9zg6jw.png\"></a>
OIDanTheManIO is offline  
Old 09-10-2004, 08:38 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 546
Default

When does this error occur? Can you boot windows in safe mode or no?

Like OIDanTheManIO said, You should probably raise the voltage a little then maybe the voltage on the ram.
__________________

Musjunk22 is offline  
Old 09-11-2004, 12:40 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 37
Send a message via AIM to sjm1027 Send a message via Yahoo to sjm1027
Default

Sad to say system is totally black screen... Dead
sjm1027 is offline  
Old 09-11-2004, 05:16 AM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

Did you do a fresh install of windows? It looks like you just put in a hard disk that previously had windows XP/ 2k installed.
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 09-11-2004, 06:46 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 37
Send a message via AIM to sjm1027 Send a message via Yahoo to sjm1027
Default

Yes I did. I am sending the MOBD back today
__________________

sjm1027 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:29 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.