CPU Temperature Question - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-18-2006, 03:49 PM   #11 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,246
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Eranda
Please stop this, I don’t like to communicate with you any more, no need to continue this with you

Yes there is. You're posting completely useless information.
__________________

WorldIndustries is offline  
Old 07-18-2006, 03:50 PM   #12 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 17
Default

Ok mate, even if the room temp is 27, if you have something which is inside its own box behind a fan that is constantly on, then the tempreture inside will be lower than on the outside. But that is extreemly low; mine runs at 48c!!
__________________

apostate is offline  
Old 07-18-2006, 03:53 PM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 17
Default

Dont know whether you know about it , but try getting Everest, freeware hardware monitoring programme

http://www.softpedia.com/progDownloa...oad-16369.html
apostate is offline  
Old 07-18-2006, 03:54 PM   #14 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,246
Default

Faulty temperature probes aren't that uncommon.
WorldIndustries is offline  
Old 07-19-2006, 01:41 AM   #15 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

removed Eranda's posts.
they were obviously copied from somewhere else, and did not actually answer the question anyway

anyway, I'd agree that it's probabbly an inaccurate temperature reading.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 07-19-2006, 01:50 AM   #16 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 26
Default

Yeah thanks for the helpful replies. I checked the BIOS, and this time said it was at 30 C while the software monitor said 21 C. So somethings screwy with the software.
zero88 is offline  
Old 07-19-2006, 08:00 AM   #17 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

Nubius lives by this rule: There are no such thing as accurate Athlon temp monitors. There's obviously something wrong with your temp probe and you should definetly not rely on the reading.
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 07-19-2006, 09:22 AM   #18 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 309
Default

I had the same problem, except that the temps were really high (60C).

I purchased a couple of temp/fan controllers (Logysis and AeroCool) that had temp probes. After installing these in 2 different Rigs and placing the probes so that they contacted the edges of the CPU and GPU my temp readings were much more reasonable.

The Logysis costs about US$20 and can monitor 3 temps and control 3 fans.

Or, you could borrow a Fluke temp reader and verify that way.
__________________

__________________
[SIZE=\"1\"]E6400 @ 3.4 , Noctua 120
7900GT @ 670/1680 , VF900
P5B-D 0711
2 x 1GB Patriot 6400 @ 425
WD SATA 250GB
VX2025WM
Neo HE 550
P180 / G15 / MX1000[/SIZE]
Syrillian is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.