Cpu Temp sensor placement - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-07-2005, 02:10 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 13
Default Cpu Temp sensor placement

I have a Thermaltake Xaser III V2000A case and I need help with the cpu temp sensor. The manual with the case says to install it between the pins on the cpu but I have a AMD 3500 and there isn't enough room for the wires between the pins. Where should I put this sensor?? Thanks for any help.

Lee
__________________

lee42lee is offline  
Old 07-07-2005, 02:12 PM   #2 (permalink)
Enterprise SCCM\SCOM
 
jseber1982's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Atlanta, Ga
Posts: 904
Send a message via ICQ to jseber1982 Send a message via AIM to jseber1982 Send a message via Yahoo to jseber1982
Default

do you have a regualr 3500? or a 64bit. On the regular athlon xps, you can sneak the probe in next to the die in between the pcb and heatsink
__________________

jseber1982 is offline  
Old 07-07-2005, 03:08 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 13
Default

I am sorry it is a 3800 64 bit. My old system had the 3500.
lee42lee is offline  
Old 07-07-2005, 03:22 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 496
Default

Heyyo,

Hmm, I remember some mobo's are generous and have little open spots around the sides of the socket, if so you slip the heat sensor through those, and it should be smack in the middle of the socket afterwards. I think Asus does this, msi doesn't.. You might be able to just drill yourself a hole depending on how they have the socket setup.. well, if you wanna risk it that is. If not? well, you could try just taping it beside the heatsink or the socket, the readings won't be accurate though. On the heatsink the temp would be higher, and on the socket the temp would be lower than the cpu's actual temp.
__________________
Later-A-Much, and LONG LIVE THE D!
æ ThE_MarÐ
ThE_MarD is offline  
Old 07-07-2005, 04:09 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,885
Default

They never made an Athlon xp above 3200+ did they? Anyways don't worry about it just use monitoring software that comes with the motherboard or something else to monitor the CPU while in windows. If you want you can place the diode on your HDD to get its temps :-p
c0rr0sive is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:29 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.