Cpu Temp sensor placement - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-07-2005, 01:10 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 13
Default Cpu Temp sensor placement

I have a Thermaltake Xaser III V2000A case and I need help with the cpu temp sensor. The manual with the case says to install it between the pins on the cpu but I have a AMD 3500 and there isn't enough room for the wires between the pins. Where should I put this sensor?? Thanks for any help.


lee42lee is offline  
Old 07-07-2005, 01:12 PM   #2 (permalink)
Enterprise SCCM\SCOM
jseber1982's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Atlanta, Ga
Posts: 904
Send a message via ICQ to jseber1982 Send a message via AIM to jseber1982 Send a message via Yahoo to jseber1982

do you have a regualr 3500? or a 64bit. On the regular athlon xps, you can sneak the probe in next to the die in between the pcb and heatsink

jseber1982 is offline  
Old 07-07-2005, 02:08 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 13

I am sorry it is a 3800 64 bit. My old system had the 3500.
lee42lee is offline  
Old 07-07-2005, 02:22 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 496


Hmm, I remember some mobo's are generous and have little open spots around the sides of the socket, if so you slip the heat sensor through those, and it should be smack in the middle of the socket afterwards. I think Asus does this, msi doesn't.. You might be able to just drill yourself a hole depending on how they have the socket setup.. well, if you wanna risk it that is. If not? well, you could try just taping it beside the heatsink or the socket, the readings won't be accurate though. On the heatsink the temp would be higher, and on the socket the temp would be lower than the cpu's actual temp.
Later-A-Much, and LONG LIVE THE D!
æ ThE_MarÐ
ThE_MarD is offline  
Old 07-07-2005, 03:09 PM   #5 (permalink)
The Grinch
c0rr0sive's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,688

They never made an Athlon xp above 3200+ did they? Anyways don't worry about it just use monitoring software that comes with the motherboard or something else to monitor the CPU while in windows. If you want you can place the diode on your HDD to get its temps :-p
c0rr0sive is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:17 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.