CPU Temp Prog - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-23-2006, 01:05 PM   #1 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default CPU Temp Prog

Anyone know of a good CPU temp checker? It prolly won't work since it will get the same temp as my BIOS but I just want to try something else. Problem is that it's hard to OC properly if the temp is always wrong. When my comp is off for 12 hrs and I just turn it on, it says the temp is at 49C. I got it up to 2.6GHz 145FSB with multiplier at x18 but I don't wanna go any further until I get an accurate CPU temp. Thx.
__________________

__________________


Baez is offline  
Old 03-23-2006, 01:24 PM   #2 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default

oh also on another note. how much faster do u think my comp would get if I switched one of my pc2100 sticks for a 3200. I have one of each right now which is pretty stupid. i just realized yesterday lol. i always overlooked it before.
__________________

__________________


Baez is offline  
Old 03-23-2006, 02:19 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,057
Send a message via AIM to zerodayATK
Default

hmm.. i dont know aboutthe ram.. i dont think its like major noticeable maybe an extra fps here...... and the best be .... get your case side open and get an rc temperature checker.. just aim the laser and boom accurate temps.. or oyu can go wiht spped fan or mobo monitor.. but they will use the same temp probe as the bios so.. unless you put your own probe in for liek a fan controller then there most likley going ot be the same
__________________

FORMERLY THEYOYOKID303
zerodayATK is offline  
Old 03-23-2006, 02:23 PM   #4 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default

ya well my case has the temp probe as u can see in the pic but it lifts the side of the heatsink when I try to slide it in so i just have attached to my HDD. i just noticed it now cuz before it was reading temps of about 56-62C after an hour on full load which is ok. but as soon as it turns on and its 49? just a little off. how much r the rc temp checkers or anything else that would read accurately?
__________________


Baez is offline  
Old 03-23-2006, 05:28 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 114
Default

I think CPU Z will give you some quite accurate CPU temp. The CPU temp in Bios, i think, is just crap.
__________________
DFI Lan party UT NF4 Ultra
AMD Opteron 146 2.0 Mhz @ 2.8 GHz
OCZ Gold Edition 2x512 MB DDR 500 timing 2.5-3-3-8 @ DDR 560
XFX GeForce 7600 GT 256 Mb GDDR3
Antec Lanboy Mini Tower Case
Antec True Control 550W ATX2.0 PSU
Maxtor 300 GB 7200 RMP SATA 16Mb Cache
17\'\' TFT Screen 12 ms
MysticRose is offline  
Old 03-23-2006, 07:38 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
boomstick666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 743
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by MysticRose
I think CPU Z will give you some quite accurate CPU temp. The CPU temp in Bios, i think, is just crap.
i dont think theres any tempmeter on cpu-z. use everest or speedfan.
__________________
i5 2500K @ 4.8GHz 1.384v - AsRock P67 Extreme4 B3 BIOS 1.90
G.Skill Ripjaws X DDR3 PC12800 2x4GB @ 1866 9-10-9-28 1T 1.590v
EVGA GTX 570HD SC 930/1950 1.100v
Crucial M4 SSD 128GB - OCZ 700W PSU (4x18A) - Noctua NH-D14 (BM120mm x Noctua140mm)
Corsair 600T SE White - Windows 7 Ultimate 64Bit SP1 - Mitsubishi DiamondPro2070sb (CRT!)

3DMark11 P7089 | 3DMark Vantage P26383
boomstick666 is offline  
Old 03-23-2006, 07:58 PM   #7 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default

ya i use cpu-z to check the clock but it doesnt tell me the temp
__________________


Baez is offline  
Old 03-23-2006, 10:01 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 686
Default

No temp monitor in cpu/z, I think you should switch your ram to 3200 because it will make your computer quite a bit faster. Also, your PC2100 stick is bringing that 3200 stick down with it.
__________________
slick_tech15 is offline  
Old 03-24-2006, 12:51 AM   #9 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default

well i found speedfan thx boomstick and its pretty good. reading at about 47C right now and i'm only surfing the net so that sounds about right. I gotta update my specs now to the OC'd ones.

also the 2100 shouldnt bring the 3200 down cuz they arent dual channel so they dont work together and dont affect each other. at least thats my understanding.

but ya everyone has been telling me to switch so i'll just get the valueram from ultra on sale for $33 CDN right now. i'm building a brand new rig this summer with the conroes so no point in going all out since i'm just gonna give this one to my parents back home after this.
__________________

__________________


Baez is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:29 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.