cpu temp? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-20-2005, 08:27 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 133
Default cpu temp?

i just got a athlon 64 2800 and the idle cpu temp is 45 c , is that kinda warm for idle ? the vcore is at 1.55 , is that why its that warm ? it goes upto around 52-53 c when gameing.


another question.... my friend has a xp 3000 and his idle temp is 60c and he says it goes upto 80 c when gameing , seems to me my xp 1900 ran hot , do the xp cpu's just run that hot or what?


OH , and id like to take my cpu upto a 2 ghz , is the extra 200 mhz gonna be bad for the cpu ?
__________________

RangerXero is offline  
Old 01-20-2005, 09:55 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
CntdwnToExtn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Parents Basement...Still
Posts: 1,746
Send a message via MSN to CntdwnToExtn
Default

i've got the same processor (2800) and it runs around that temp too.
what program are you using for your temps?

my friends got a xp 2500+ and his is runnin' like your buddies...i'm not sure for the gamin' though. he's been wanting to put in a water cooler, but hasn't decided on that yet (any suggestions by anyone for that would be helpful)

i havn't oc'd mine yet, i'm waitin' for some better cooling to make sure...i've only increased the htt to 210 from 200 and it was still runnin' stable...i'm not the one to talk about for overclockin' though.
__________________

__________________
[110.7896] Getting up from chair
[112.8798] Walking to fridge
[118.5234] Opening Fridge
[119.1439] CntdwnToExtn panic - no beer: Fridge empty!


CntdwnToExtn is offline  
Old 01-21-2005, 12:28 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
willsko87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,240
Default

http://img117.exs.cx/img117/9779/cpu...ybig4jl7zn.gif
__________________
http://www.aflonline.com.au



willsko87 is offline  
Old 01-21-2005, 01:07 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 133
Default

useing a program that came with my mobo "msi k8t neo" the program is call "Core Center- cool and quiet" it shows temps, voltages and cpu speed , and lets you easly overclock the cpu and will reboot cmputer and set defaults if somthing goes wrong.
__________________
Athlon 64 2800+ clawhammer 512 kb
MSI k8t neo mobo
MSI 6600 gt
samsung 512 mb pc 3200
WD 80 gig ata100 7200 rpm
Onboard sound / realtek 5.1 based sound
7 year old cheap *** 17\" monitor but looks great , im surprised its still running , its bin through 5 computers so far.
RangerXero is offline  
Old 01-21-2005, 04:07 AM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,019
Default

amds are naturally pretty hot.. 45 is still alright... but i wouldnt plan on doing any overclocking until u get it under 40 incase u do some damage
__________________
Sig reinstated. SigSanta
VIII is offline  
Old 01-21-2005, 08:11 AM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
CntdwnToExtn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Parents Basement...Still
Posts: 1,746
Send a message via MSN to CntdwnToExtn
Default

sorry...i retract my statement i made earlier....mine runs at 35-37 when just surfin' the net and stuff....it goes up around the 45 mark when playing games. i wasn't on my computer when i said my first post....i went from memory and i got the game temp mixed with the idle...but 45 is still fine.
__________________
[110.7896] Getting up from chair
[112.8798] Walking to fridge
[118.5234] Opening Fridge
[119.1439] CntdwnToExtn panic - no beer: Fridge empty!


CntdwnToExtn is offline  
Old 01-21-2005, 12:43 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 133
Default

what do you have your voltage core set at ? mine is 1.550 , maybe that has somthing to with core temp eh? it started out running cooler when i first put it in but this seems to be where it settled 44-45 c idle.



Update- I got the latest version of the software im useing to monitor the system and now its saying my idle temp is 38 - 40 c

trippy huh , I guess i should just use the bios temp reading .
__________________
Athlon 64 2800+ clawhammer 512 kb
MSI k8t neo mobo
MSI 6600 gt
samsung 512 mb pc 3200
WD 80 gig ata100 7200 rpm
Onboard sound / realtek 5.1 based sound
7 year old cheap *** 17\" monitor but looks great , im surprised its still running , its bin through 5 computers so far.
RangerXero is offline  
Old 01-21-2005, 03:52 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
CntdwnToExtn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Parents Basement...Still
Posts: 1,746
Send a message via MSN to CntdwnToExtn
Default

humm, i do belive mines runnin' at 1.45v....i'm at college right now....but i'm 99.9% sure tha's what it's runnin' at....i'll check back to comfirm when iget home though.
__________________

__________________
[110.7896] Getting up from chair
[112.8798] Walking to fridge
[118.5234] Opening Fridge
[119.1439] CntdwnToExtn panic - no beer: Fridge empty!


CntdwnToExtn is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.