cpu swapping - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-19-2005, 09:27 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 7
Default cpu swapping

Backgrond:

I have a Dell Dimension 4800 (it's a couple years old) and I've started to upgrade it due to doom 3. I now have a 128mb nvidia card (modded by BFG) and I upgraded my ram to 1.gb. I have a larger hard drive (to be my second) on my way so I wanted to tackle my next problem.

Question

I have 2.4 Mhz processor, so my question is, is it possible to upgrade the cpu to a 3.4 or 3.6 without changing the motherboard and how much would it run me?


Thanks for helping out a noob!
__________________

phoenixsc2 is offline  
Old 04-19-2005, 09:30 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

What socket or Pentium/Celeron do you have? I think 3.4 is the highest you can get if you have socket 478.
I think 3.6+ are all 775.
If you do, here it is http://www.zipzoomfly.com/jsp/Produc...ductCode=80665

If I were you, I would spend more money on the graphics card than the processor.
__________________

turtile is offline  
Old 04-19-2005, 09:43 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 7
Default

I'm pretty content with my vid card for now (considering i just dropped 300 on it) How do i found out my socket?


(Vid card is a 128mb Nvida 6800 overclocked and cooled by BFG, it runs doom 3 ok, but I thought more mhz would help me better.)
phoenixsc2 is offline  
Old 04-19-2005, 11:04 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
idiotec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,748
Default

Quote:
What socket or Pentium/Celeron do you have? I think 3.4 is the highest you can get if you have socket 478.
Run CPU-Z and see if it is a 533 or 800 fsb. If it is 533 your max is 2.8GHz, if it is 800, 3.4GHz is your max.

The socket 775 start at 2.8GHz, so it isn't that.
__________________

BE HEARD - Techonvent
DS3 | E6400 - 3.2GHz 24/7 | 2GB OCZ PLat. PC6400 | 6800GT | Zippy 460W
What the world needs is more geniuses with humility, there are so few of us left.
idiotec is offline  
Old 04-19-2005, 11:31 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

i dont know if this applies to you, but make sure you dont have socket 423.
__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 04-20-2005, 01:59 AM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
uzi9mm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Horseheads, NY
Posts: 2,553
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by idiotec
Run CPU-Z and see if it is a 533 or 800 fsb. If it is 533 your max is 2.8GHz, if it is 800, 3.4GHz is your max.

The socket 775 start at 2.8GHz, so it isn't that.
LGA775 starts at 2.53ghz -Celerons
2.66ghz - P4


Also the highest socket 423 is a 1.7ghz
__________________
INTEL i7 930
ASUS P6X58D
3x2gb Corsair Dominators
EVGA GTX 480
CORSAIR 850-HX
uzi9mm is offline  
Old 04-20-2005, 02:04 AM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,019
Default

check ur mobo compatibility on Dell.. ite mite only support up to 3.0ghz or 3.2
__________________
Sig reinstated. SigSanta
VIII is offline  
Old 04-20-2005, 09:53 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 7
Default

FSB 133
Bus is 532

Lol so I guess any upgrade I could possibly do wouldn't be worth the money huh?

Ok so back to the whole video card thing, is it possible to get a better card than I have now for 300? because I'm looking at 256mb cards and there hitting close to 500.

BFG nVIDIA GeForce 6800 Video Card, 128MB DDR, 256-Bit, TV-Out/DVI, 8X AGP, Model "BFGR6800OC" <---my card now


I used to have a 9800 pro but it overheated and died lol
phoenixsc2 is offline  
Old 04-20-2005, 11:19 AM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Well you will be CPU bottlenecked with one of those "better cards"

What 128mb card do you have now ?
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 04-20-2005, 12:26 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
idiotec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,748
Default

Quote:
LGA775 starts at 2.53ghz -Celerons
****, I wasn't even thinking Celerons.
__________________

__________________

BE HEARD - Techonvent
DS3 | E6400 - 3.2GHz 24/7 | 2GB OCZ PLat. PC6400 | 6800GT | Zippy 460W
What the world needs is more geniuses with humility, there are so few of us left.
idiotec is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.