CPU ripoff? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-26-2004, 04:26 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 582
Default CPU ripoff?

i have an xfx kt400, and an AMD athlon XP2800+ 333FSB with barton core, and even tho the processor should run at 2.08 ghz it is running and 1.2 ghz, i am using 333DDR RAM from infineon, for some reason the FSB is running at 100mhz, how can i fix this, and what may have caused the problem?

thanks in advance everyone
__________________

__________________

The World is my trashcan and i intend to fill it...
Leonidas is offline  
Old 10-26-2004, 04:40 PM   #2 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

You can increase its clock speed by raising its FSB and multiplier in your BIOS. Please read the overclocking post on top of this forum first and wait for other responses on your question.
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 10-26-2004, 05:58 PM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Did you just switch out the mobo or something? Because it sounds like simply your BIOS options defaulted back to stock options. They do this so your CPU doesn't burn out. You should be running at like 12x166 - 2.0GHz and it sounds like right now (like I said) your computer BIOS has defaulted to it's stock options like the CMOS was cleared so it's running at 12x100 - 1.2GHz. Change the FSB from 100 to 166 and you should be fine.
Nubius is offline  
Old 10-26-2004, 08:59 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 582
Default

but inthe FSB part of my mobo the highest i can set to is 132, and it gives me some problems even at that speed like it is unstable, wtf is wrong?
__________________

The World is my trashcan and i intend to fill it...
Leonidas is offline  
Old 10-27-2004, 02:55 AM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

look at this link:

http://www.gamingillustrated.com/xfxkt400.php

specifically where he talks about this:

Quote:
The product installation manual was clear and concise with the exception of explaining that Jumper15 factory default was ON (causing a FSB speed of 200MHz versus 266MHz – this resulted in some initial confusion on why the 2100+ speed was around 1400, until the JUMPER was removed and speed returned to normal – see discussion below).
Nubius is offline  
Old 10-27-2004, 05:28 AM   #6 (permalink)
mlr
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 326
Default

you need to change your fsb(external clock to 166 and the multi should be at 12.5 then you will hae your desired speed,if this is a newish 2800 barton your multi will already be at 12.5 so just up the fsb
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual-Core 4800
at 2.76 ghz
dfi lanparty expert
PCI-E *Extreme Edition* GF7800GT *524 Core 1250Ghz Crucial Ballistix 2 x 1 Gig DDR 500 PC4000
20\" DELL Ultrasharp 2005FPW Midnight Grey Widescreen LCD Monitor
wdc wd5000 akas-aatmao ata
wd 2500jb external
pioneer dvr 108
lg gdr8161b dvd rom

\"640K ought to be enough for anybody.\" - Bill Gates, 1981[/size]
mlr is offline  
Old 10-27-2004, 07:01 AM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

mlr.....look at what he said...he can't go past 132 without his system rebooting or not booting at all...so theres probably a jumper on the board which is what the link I put on there describes for that board
Nubius is offline  
Old 10-27-2004, 10:58 AM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 582
Default

thanks yet again for the amazing help you all provide, especially nubius , thanks alot everyone. this is truly a kickass forum.

-Leonidas

-edit: the computer is running at 2800+ speeds now and i am planning on seeing how far i can overclock before my 2400+ xp-m arrives. also looking into buying the nfs-7 or whatever the name of it is, then overclocking en extremus... thanks again for all the help guys
__________________

The World is my trashcan and i intend to fill it...
Leonidas is offline  
Old 10-27-2004, 05:53 PM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

you want the NF7-S v2 not the NF7-S2 or NF7-S2G no specifically look for NF7-S v2 it should specifically says NF7-S revision 2 because there is also a revision 1. (this fux'd me up when I flashed my BIOS because the file said WORKS FOR ALL NF7-S series! but they didnt say it was for revision 1 and not 2 soooo needless to say bad flash = had to buy spare BIOS chip) But yeah NF7-S v2 is the board you want....has great overclockability and if you need help overclocking that chip I can help you. I got the NF7-S v2 and the 35w 2400+ XP-M at 2.7GHz vcore 2.05 but don't expect to get that necessarily. I have a good stepping and REAL good air cooling. Make sure before you put in the processor you get the numbers off the sticker on the CPU itself so we know what stepping you got and stuff

http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduc...127-166&depa=1

Thars the board you want to make sure you get...see how under model it says V2 thats exactly what you want. Version 1 is buggy...hence why they made 2 lol
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.