CPU-to-RAM speed question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-08-2006, 12:24 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 42
Send a message via AIM to Tymetwister
Default CPU-to-RAM speed question

With a Intel Celeron 2.0Ghz/400 FSB processor, and a board with a DDR Standard of PC3200 (DDR400), can I get a true 400Mhz speed out of my memory?
__________________

Tymetwister is offline  
Old 04-08-2006, 05:39 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

you will NEVER get a true 400mhz out of memory unless it is DDR2. DDR400 is actually 200mhz. so if you can set the FSB of the processor at 200mhz then it will run at DDR400
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Old 04-08-2006, 06:13 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 42
Send a message via AIM to Tymetwister
Default

The FSB on the processor is 400Mhz, so shouldn't that work?

If not... how do I increase the FSB speed?
Tymetwister is offline  
Old 04-08-2006, 07:37 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

that is not the actual FSB, that is an Intel marketing gimmick. i don't know what the actual FSB on that cpu is but take my word for it that it is not 400mhz. take say one of the "800mhz" FSB Pentium 4's. they actually have a 200mhz FSB which is "quad pumped" to give 800mhz
Nitestick is offline  
Old 04-08-2006, 09:25 AM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,306
Send a message via AIM to Brtnboarder495
Default

Yup, Intel's typical "FSB" is 200mhz just like AMD's "HTT" is 200mhz.

Note that FSB and HTT are basically the same thing, it's just that the two companies use different names for them.

But this year AMD is moving to a HTT of 333mhz with their Socket AM2 CPU's, as Intel is as well.

Intel already had a 1066mhz FSB (266mhz effective) on some of their EE Socket T/Socket LGA 775 CPU's though, but their also upping theirs to 1333mhz (333mhz effective) on some of their EE Conroe processors.
Brtnboarder495 is offline  
Old 04-08-2006, 11:40 AM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

On a system like that the ram will be downclocked to 100MHz to match the Celeron's system bus, not the FSB.
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 04-08-2006, 11:49 AM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
idiotec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,748
Default

The Celly FSB is quad pumped as well, so the true FSB is 100Mhz (100x4 = 400). If the board has native support for DDR400, then it may have a divider setting for the RAM to run faster than the FSB (2:1 - RAM:FSB).
__________________

BE HEARD - Techonvent
DS3 | E6400 - 3.2GHz 24/7 | 2GB OCZ PLat. PC6400 | 6800GT | Zippy 460W
What the world needs is more geniuses with humility, there are so few of us left.
idiotec is offline  
Old 04-08-2006, 12:11 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 42
Send a message via AIM to Tymetwister
Default

Also, if it won't work, then what's the minimum requirement processor I need for it to run at the correct speed of PC3200? (Motherboard socket is 478)
Tymetwister is offline  
Old 04-09-2006, 07:40 AM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Brtnboarder495
Note that FSB and HTT are basically the same thing, it's just that the two companies use different names for them.
not really. AMD's HTT is only on K8 processors, and it refers to the communication speed between CPU and RAM directly

the FSB is used by Intel and by older AMD CPU's, and is the communication speed between the CPU and the motherboard's memory controller. the memory controller on systems with a FSB then acts as the bridge between CPU and RAM
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 04-09-2006, 10:56 AM   #10 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Tymetwister
Also, if it won't work, then what's the minimum requirement processor I need for it to run at the correct speed of PC3200? (Motherboard socket is 478)
You would need a CPU with an FSB of 800MHz or system bus of 200MHz.
__________________

__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:06 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.