CPU and RAM - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-04-2005, 02:07 AM   #11 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

well other than the fact that you have value ram, the more capacity of ram you got (i.e. more than 1 gig) the harder it is to overclock
__________________

__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 06-04-2005, 02:20 AM   #12 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 821
Default

Except in Overclock 2 I got it up to 225 MHz, but the FSB and CPU wasn't as high. My question is how do I get the CPU to work with an FSB of 265 or 270 and the RAM to work at 225. Also, did you look at the RAM first?

http://www.techist.com/showthread.php?threadid=56560
__________________

__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3000+ socket 939 @ 2.3 GHz
MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum motherboard
EVGA GeForce 6800 GT
2 GB DDR 400 (PC 3200) (2 x 1 GB sticks) (Dual Channel)
DVD player and seperate DVD RW drive
Floppy Drive
80 GB Western Digital Hard Drive
500 watt power supply
Sound Blaster Audigy
Logitech 5.1 surround sound speakers
SAMSUNG SyncMaster 710T LCD monitor
Aspire X Navigator Case
Wayniac is offline  
Old 06-04-2005, 02:26 AM   #13 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

yes i have the ram and i hate it (no offense)

i get bsod's when i oc more than 10mhz and i get errors on memtest86 b/c the board hates el cheapo ram
__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 06-04-2005, 02:27 AM   #14 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 821
Default

wow... I have gotten it to 225 MHz and everything was fine... I just don't get why I can't have the high RAM speed AND high CPU speed.
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3000+ socket 939 @ 2.3 GHz
MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum motherboard
EVGA GeForce 6800 GT
2 GB DDR 400 (PC 3200) (2 x 1 GB sticks) (Dual Channel)
DVD player and seperate DVD RW drive
Floppy Drive
80 GB Western Digital Hard Drive
500 watt power supply
Sound Blaster Audigy
Logitech 5.1 surround sound speakers
SAMSUNG SyncMaster 710T LCD monitor
Aspire X Navigator Case
Wayniac is offline  
Old 06-05-2005, 09:00 PM   #15 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 943
Default

mobo can;t cope with the fsb probebly
__________________
AMD 64 939 3200+@2.7ghz
ASUS A8N-SLI DELUX htt@270X5
Segate 120gig SATA
1gig PC3200 Geil Value Ram Duel Channel@ddr480 3-3-3-8
Gigabyte 6600GT-PCI-E@580/1.3
Sh0r_ty is offline  
Old 06-05-2005, 09:59 PM   #16 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 821
Default

huh... don't know why I didn't think of that. Perhaps you're right.
__________________

__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3000+ socket 939 @ 2.3 GHz
MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum motherboard
EVGA GeForce 6800 GT
2 GB DDR 400 (PC 3200) (2 x 1 GB sticks) (Dual Channel)
DVD player and seperate DVD RW drive
Floppy Drive
80 GB Western Digital Hard Drive
500 watt power supply
Sound Blaster Audigy
Logitech 5.1 surround sound speakers
SAMSUNG SyncMaster 710T LCD monitor
Aspire X Navigator Case
Wayniac is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.