CPU problems....i think - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-21-2004, 10:18 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 10
Default CPU problems....i think

A few days ago I was in bios and was just looking through some settings and noticed that I could easily overclock my 2400+. I started upping the fsb a wee bit and checking the temps and if it booted. I then got to 142 fsb (15x multiplier) and past that it wouldnt boot fully. Reset bios then tried again this time at 16x. Got to 136 and past that it wouldnt boot fully either. So at 16x it would run faster. I kept it at that and it was running pretty good for a while. I was then looking thru the diff multipliers and saw that there were ones sitting at like 11x and lower so i thought ill chuck it down at that and put the fsb upto say 170 just to start with. So i saved and exited to find that it wouldnt boot so I reset bios and restarted. I then went back into bios and the fsb was sitting on 100mhz (lowest setting), so I put it back up to normal (133mhz, 15x multiplier) and saved and exited and it wouldnt boot. Tried this several times and still no booting. I then left it at 100mhz, 15x and it boots to end up with a pety 1.5ghz. Now what i wanted to know was have I stuffed my cpu or not? Is it the mobo? My mobo is an Asus A7N8X-Deluxe.... please help! I know ppl are gonna start sayin if it aint broke dont fix it but come on u have to try it once.

EDIT - Also when i checked the temps they were only sitting around 45 degrees celsius

G_Unit_Soldier is offline  
Old 05-21-2004, 11:58 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 340

Try increasing the core voltage a little, to increase speed you need power.

I wish I had a computer but I am broke!!!
AndrewtheGreat is offline  
Old 05-22-2004, 12:21 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 303
Send a message via ICQ to mdshort Send a message via AIM to mdshort Send a message via Yahoo to mdshort
Exclamation Warning

Be VERY careful when changing the VCore voltages.
\"With every rise, there is a fall.\"

Need a good cheap host? Click Here
mdshort is offline  
Old 05-22-2004, 12:27 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 10

But should I really have to change it? Because it should be at what it was at normally?
G_Unit_Soldier is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:06 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.