CPU Multiplyer not Working - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-11-2007, 09:59 AM   #11 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

Athlon 64's won't run at a higher multiplier than stock, unless it's an FX
However they will run at a lower multiplier if you set it
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 01-11-2007, 01:28 PM   #12 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Meithan
Couldn't this be caused by something like Intel's Speedstep Technology? When the computer isn't loaded, the processor automatically sets itself to a lower clock multiplier, in order to save power.

K M A N, to test this theory, download Prime95 and check the multiplier and clock speed while doing a torture test. If under load it's still the same as before, then we'll have to look for a different solution.
yes meithan its called cool n quiet for amd, tho.
kman what is the stock multiplier for your cpu? if its 11 i bet apokalipse is right and you just have some sort of fail safe turned on.
also, what voltage are you applying to the cpu?and what speed is your ram (i.e. stock speed and what is it set to in bios).
__________________

__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 01-11-2007, 01:40 PM   #13 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Dexaroni's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 551
Send a message via AIM to Dexaroni Send a message via MSN to Dexaroni
Default

On Athlon 64 processors, the multiplier is locked. You can not put it above 11x, even if your bios says you can, the processor locks that option out.
__________________
Dexaroni is offline  
Old 01-11-2007, 01:51 PM   #14 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default

roger that by fail-safe i meant that it could be changed in bios but would still boot with the stock multiplier.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 01-11-2007, 02:08 PM   #15 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
BennyV04988's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,835
Default

I've tried to use lower multi's for my board and sometimes its realllly hard to get it take. It just boots (tries to anyway!) with 10x when i specifically saved 9x. Hit or miss for my multi's working.
__________________

__________________
3DMARK VANTAGE: 11,500
GPU: MSI GTX 260 @ 650MHz/1175MHz
CPU: Intel E6750 @ 3.4GHz/1.33v/60c
HSF: Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 Pro
MOBO: MSI P6N SLI-FI 650i
RAM: G.SKILL 3x1GB DDR2 800
SND: Creative Audigy 4
SPK:Logtech X-540s
MOS: Logitech MX600 Wireless Laser
LCD: HANNS-G 28" Widescreen
BennyV04988 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.