CPU multiplier - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-03-2005, 05:14 PM   #11 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

Be warned, most modded BIOS are fairly dangerous to flash and in a lot of cases they will not work properly and can seriously damage your board. In addition, any BIOS considered a BETA is not covered by the warranty and a failed flash will screw you over.

I don't see the point of a unlocked multi unless you have crap RAM which even so you can use dividers. FSB increase is always better for performance and bandwidth than a multi raise.
__________________

__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 06-03-2005, 11:24 PM   #12 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 821
Default

Yes, but if I hit a cap (like FSB of 250 or something) then I could still up the multiplier to change the CPU speed. That is the only reason I was asking.
__________________

__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3000+ socket 939 @ 2.3 GHz
MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum motherboard
EVGA GeForce 6800 GT
2 GB DDR 400 (PC 3200) (2 x 1 GB sticks) (Dual Channel)
DVD player and seperate DVD RW drive
Floppy Drive
80 GB Western Digital Hard Drive
500 watt power supply
Sound Blaster Audigy
Logitech 5.1 surround sound speakers
SAMSUNG SyncMaster 710T LCD monitor
Aspire X Navigator Case
Wayniac is offline  
Old 06-04-2005, 01:01 AM   #13 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

It doesn't matter, the core has a maximum speed it will operate at regardless of whether it was obtained via rasing the FSB or increasing the multiplier.
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 06-04-2005, 01:04 AM   #14 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 821
Default

and I always thought it was because the FSB wouldn't go higher... huh... learn something new every day.
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3000+ socket 939 @ 2.3 GHz
MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum motherboard
EVGA GeForce 6800 GT
2 GB DDR 400 (PC 3200) (2 x 1 GB sticks) (Dual Channel)
DVD player and seperate DVD RW drive
Floppy Drive
80 GB Western Digital Hard Drive
500 watt power supply
Sound Blaster Audigy
Logitech 5.1 surround sound speakers
SAMSUNG SyncMaster 710T LCD monitor
Aspire X Navigator Case
Wayniac is offline  
Old 06-04-2005, 01:08 AM   #15 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default

I can't get my CPU to a multi of 10... It max's at 9
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 06-04-2005, 01:12 AM   #16 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

Because your multiplier is locked...
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 06-04-2005, 01:19 AM   #17 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default

I can lower it... But why in the hell would i wanna lower it? rofl
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 06-04-2005, 02:17 AM   #18 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
I can lower it... But why in the hell would i wanna lower it? rofl
In case you felt 200x9 was boring and wanted to run 300x6 instead......same clock speed but much higher HTT, and it'd mainly be beneficial assuming your RAM could run up higher with it.
Nubius is offline  
Old 06-04-2005, 02:39 AM   #19 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default

Well my ram cant.... Im lucky i got my 2700 running at its current speeds......
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 06-04-2005, 07:31 PM   #20 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

If you lower your multi, you can up the fsb which (like Nubi said) or HTT it will give you better performance. Like with me, I'm getting some ery highly clocked RAM (DDR500) and if I could lower my mutli and up my FSB there would be some great gains in performance! It would also make things easier...
__________________

Him is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.