cpu & mobo - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-25-2004, 11:01 PM   #11 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 515
Send a message via AIM to Nvidia fan boy
Default

fsb is everything. everything is conected to the FRONT SIDE BUS. your ram is conected to the cpu which is conected to the northnridge which relates and is also conected to the agp slot. its all a big loop.
__________________

Nvidia fan boy is offline  
Old 11-25-2004, 11:01 PM   #12 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 517
Send a message via AIM to YourPrinter
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by GameGURU
Um...the FSB isnt the chipset. Although they are linked together differently, the chipset varies from VIA to nVIDIA n-Force. VIA has also been proven to out perfrom the n-Force chipset in every category.

FSB has to do with memory. The chipset has to do with the motherboard.
^^^^^^
u should mention in the amd 64 category :P
because im pretty sure in the xp category the nforce 2 is king
__________________

__________________
YourPrinter is offline  
Old 11-25-2004, 11:03 PM   #13 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,046
Send a message via AIM to 4W4K3
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by YourPrinter
because im pretty sure in the xp category the nforce 2 is king
for AthlonXP based machines, NF2 chipset is the only way to go if your are looking for 250+fsb. i have seen some NF2 chipsets reach 280+fsb (vmods of course...but completely stable) Also dependent on RAM, cant do that with cheapo RAM (unless you run a ratio).

Via is king right now for 64bit machines, NF4 might prove to be better though.
__________________
<marquee scrollamount=\"1\" scrolldelay=\"8\" direction=\"up\" width=\"400\" height=\"65\" style=\"font-family: Verdana; font-size: 8pt\">
Compaq Presario V5000 laptop
¯\\(º_o)/¯</marquee>
4W4K3 is offline  
Old 11-25-2004, 11:04 PM   #14 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 515
Send a message via AIM to Nvidia fan boy
Default

the nforce 3 ultra pwns via and so does the Nforce4 ultra.
Nvidia fan boy is offline  
Old 11-25-2004, 11:06 PM   #15 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Nvidia fan boy
fsb is everything. everything is conected to the FRONT SIDE BUS. your ram is conected to the cpu which is conected to the northnridge which relates and is also conected to the agp slot. its all a big loop.
What you just said reminds me of that song..The leg bones connected to the.....thigh bone.. the thigh bones connected to the......well you get my point lol. You are right about the big loop part. You are NOT right about the FSB and the chipset being the same thing.
beedubaya is offline  
Old 11-25-2004, 11:09 PM   #16 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 515
Send a message via AIM to Nvidia fan boy
Default

well its not sorry. but the chipset controls the fsb cause the ram agp slot and the cpu are all controlled by the chipset(or the northbridge).
Nvidia fan boy is offline  
Old 11-25-2004, 11:10 PM   #17 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,046
Send a message via AIM to 4W4K3
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by beedubaya
You are right about the big loop part. You are NOT right about the FSB and the chipset being the same thing.
they are not the "same thing", i agree. but they are totally dependent on eachother. you can't expect a decent FSB if you are running an older less powerful chipset. in order to run a higher fsb, you must increase chipset voltage. RAM and fsb are not the same thing (i believe someone said this earlier) they do however USUALLY run 1:1 which increases performance compared to 5:4 of some other ratio.


maybe start your own thread, all this guy wanted to know is what mobo to get. not discuss interrealtions between FSB/RAM/AGP/PCI/CPU...
__________________
<marquee scrollamount=\"1\" scrolldelay=\"8\" direction=\"up\" width=\"400\" height=\"65\" style=\"font-family: Verdana; font-size: 8pt\">
Compaq Presario V5000 laptop
¯\\(º_o)/¯</marquee>
4W4K3 is offline  
Old 11-25-2004, 11:13 PM   #18 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

Thanks for clearing that up.
beedubaya is offline  
Old 11-25-2004, 11:16 PM   #19 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 515
Send a message via AIM to Nvidia fan boy
Default

http://www.tomshardware.com/motherbo...1-1/index.html my point made.
Nvidia fan boy is offline  
Old 11-25-2004, 11:22 PM   #20 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,046
Send a message via AIM to 4W4K3
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Nvidia fan boy
http://www.tomshardware.com/motherbo...1-1/index.html my point made.

all of those chipsets are ~5yrs. old or more. i dont see what they have to do with the NF2 or ViaKT333/400/600 (which is what is being disputed)

Derek what mobo have you decided to go with? Or have you decided entirely yet?
__________________

__________________
<marquee scrollamount=\"1\" scrolldelay=\"8\" direction=\"up\" width=\"400\" height=\"65\" style=\"font-family: Verdana; font-size: 8pt\">
Compaq Presario V5000 laptop
¯\\(º_o)/¯</marquee>
4W4K3 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.