cpu & mobo - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-25-2004, 09:46 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 51
Send a message via AIM to Derek01F
Default cpu & mobo

Hey i'm getting an AMD Athlon XP 3200+ 512K cache and this board http://www.tigerdirect.com/applicati...31&CatId=1137. I know it's a socket A so it'll work but is it a good pick.
__________________

Derek01F is offline  
Old 11-25-2004, 09:54 PM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 515
Send a message via AIM to Nvidia fan boy
Default

Get a board w/ an Nforce2 ultra 400 chipset. youll be happier.
__________________

Nvidia fan boy is offline  
Old 11-25-2004, 09:55 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 51
Send a message via AIM to Derek01F
Default

whats the difference between via chipsets and the Nforce2
Derek01F is offline  
Old 11-25-2004, 10:02 PM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 515
Send a message via AIM to Nvidia fan boy
Default

bandwidth is higher and the northbridge is just better in general.
http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduc...145-503&depa=1
Nvidia fan boy is offline  
Old 11-25-2004, 10:09 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Nvidia fan boy
bandwidth is higher and the northbridge is just better in general.
http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduc...145-503&depa=1
wtf!?!?! Mobos don't have bandwidth, and why did you give a link to your RAM, we're not talking about RAM here. Lemme clear this up. VIA vs. Nvidia is really all personal preference. Although the newer the chipset the better, I wouldn't really say I prefer one over the other. When I was building my PC, I chose the VIA chipset because I got many good comments about it. But Nvidia isn't bad.
beedubaya is offline  
Old 11-25-2004, 10:13 PM   #6 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 515
Send a message via AIM to Nvidia fan boy
Default

There is to, the fsb for instance. And my bad i meant this link......
http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduc...136-138&depa=1
Nvidia fan boy is offline  
Old 11-25-2004, 10:18 PM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

I don't believe the FSB is the chipset, although I could be wrong, and it all depends on the RAM and processor. Also, it has speed, not bandwidth. Things like AGP and PCI slots have bandwidth.
beedubaya is offline  
Old 11-25-2004, 10:29 PM   #8 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 515
Send a message via AIM to Nvidia fan boy
Default

hello the pci slots and agp slot are connected to the chipset(northbridge) and since they have bandwidth then the whole works does. also the fsb which interconnects the cpu, ram and agp slot also have bandwidth. its all the same.
The FSB has nothing to do with the chipset,.... hehe you make me laugh. the fsb IS the chipset.
Nvidia fan boy is offline  
Old 11-25-2004, 10:46 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,046
Send a message via AIM to 4W4K3
Default

on an NF2 system the PCI/AGP bus is locked, they do not inter-relate at all to the FSB-RAM bus. (unless you unlock them...which is pretty dumb for most users) your memory does have bandwidth though, i agree with that. good PC3200 is rated at 3.2GB/s (more if you overclock it.)

NF2 chipset will overclock much higher than say the KT333/400/600 chipset. Even running stock i would go with NF2 chipset as it stays cooler than my old via mobo (Soyo KT333 Dragon Ulta Platinum Edition) while ruinning faster. The NF2 mobos also usually come with more features in the mobo itself as they are more popular nowadays.

I suggest Abit NF7-S, DFI Infinity, or an Asus board.
__________________
<marquee scrollamount=\"1\" scrolldelay=\"8\" direction=\"up\" width=\"400\" height=\"65\" style=\"font-family: Verdana; font-size: 8pt\">
Compaq Presario V5000 laptop
¯\\(º_o)/¯</marquee>
4W4K3 is offline  
Old 11-25-2004, 10:49 PM   #10 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,543
Default

Um...the FSB isnt the chipset. Although they are linked together differently, the chipset varies from VIA to nVIDIA n-Force. VIA has also been proven to out perfrom the n-Force chipset in every category.

FSB has to do with memory. The chipset has to do with the motherboard.
__________________

__________________
15'' Macbook Pro
Intel Core 2 Duo 2.16ghz
x1600 128MB
1GB DDR2 SDRAM
Windows XP/Mac OSX 10.5


No longer a Guru of games...
GameGURU is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.