CPU Life - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-19-2009, 12:09 PM   #1 (permalink)
-Deactivated-
 
Oreo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: England
Posts: 5,723
Send a message via MSN to Oreo
Default CPU Life

I'm currently having to run my Q9550 @ 1.4Volts and my ram at +0.2v in DDR2 overvoltage control for me to be stable @ 3.7Ghz, my temps are ok, in cpu demanding games like GTA4 they're 48 to 52celcius, but i don't want to be running at voltages that high if it means my CPU is gonna drop dead 6 months down the line..

So how long will it last at them volts ?
__________________

__________________
-Deactivated-
Oreo is offline  
Old 02-19-2009, 12:13 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
ricanflow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Euless, Tx
Posts: 6,317
Default Re: CPU Life

itll last way longer than 6 months.

Youre looking at several years at least.
__________________

__________________
3DMARK06 = 20,341 (3.8GHZ)



Laptop
P7350 | GTX 260M | 4GB DDR2 800 | 320GB HD | X-Fi | Vista 64

Folding Rig/File Server

M775 | E1200 | Foxconn P9657AB
| Dual 8800GT | Antec NeoHE 500 | Barracuda 80GB | Wintec Ampx



ricanflow is offline  
Old 02-19-2009, 12:18 PM   #3 (permalink)
-Deactivated-
 
Oreo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: England
Posts: 5,723
Send a message via MSN to Oreo
Default Re: CPU Life

If your absolutely positive, i'll keep it at that then. It means i can't resell my CPU when i upgrade in a year or so, but meh. I was going to drop it to 1.3v and run at 3.0ghz, but if it really will last several years.. then i may aswell.
__________________
-Deactivated-
Oreo is offline  
Old 02-19-2009, 12:40 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
NightSurge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Fort Wayne, IN
Posts: 2,217
Send a message via AIM to NightSurge
Default Re: CPU Life

Quote:
Originally Posted by Oreo View Post
If your absolutely positive, i'll keep it at that then. It means i can't resell my CPU when i upgrade in a year or so, but meh. I was going to drop it to 1.3v and run at 3.0ghz, but if it really will last several years.. then i may aswell.
Yeah usually volts are safe on those CPU's till 1.5v and higher. 1.4v should be safe and not deteriorate the life much at all.
__________________

If I was helpful, please click the icon on the left hand side of this message that looks like a check mark Thanks!

NightSurge is offline  
Old 02-19-2009, 12:55 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
synergy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: 15 Hive
Posts: 2,284
Send a message via MSN to synergy Send a message via Yahoo to synergy
Default Re: CPU Life

The max voltage on Q9*** chips is 1.45v. See page 19 or Table 2-2 of the following datasheet.

http://download.intel.com/design/pro...hts/318726.pdf
__________________
i7 2600K | TRUE 120 w/ Xigmatek XLF-F1253 | Asus Sabertooth P67 | 16 GB G.Skill RipjawX DDR3 1600
EVGA GTX 560Ti | 256 GB Plextor M3 SSD |80 GB Intel X25-M SSD | Corsair Graphite 600T
Coolermaster Purepower 850W | Samsung 25.5" 1920x1200 | Windows 7 Pro 64-bit


HTPC: AMD FX-4100 3.6 GHz | Gigabyte GA-880GM mATX w/ ATI Radeon HD 4250 | 8 GB G.Skill RipjawX DDR3 1600
LG Blu-Ray/HD-DVD ROM + DVD RW | 60 GB OCZ Vertex SSD | WD Caviar 1 TB | Antec Veris Fusion Black HTPC Case
Logitech diNovo Edge KB | Win7 Pro 64-bit
3dMark06 23,159 | 3dMark Vantage 23,579 | TF2 Stats Page | BC2 Stats | BF3 Stats
MCSE (SharePoint 2013), MCITP & MCTS (SharePoint 2010), CIW
synergy is offline  
Old 02-19-2009, 12:57 PM   #6 (permalink)
-Deactivated-
 
Oreo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: England
Posts: 5,723
Send a message via MSN to Oreo
Default Re: CPU Life

Cool.

Lol..I need to run Prime95 for longer, im at an hour but CPU temps are 65celcius now.. i need to stop it really. I suppose i shouldn't really worry they'll never get anywhere near that in any other circumstance than prime95/orthos.

edit:

synergy, if the max is 1.45volts does that mean 1.4v is to close for comfort ?
__________________
-Deactivated-
Oreo is offline  
Old 02-19-2009, 01:00 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
NightSurge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Fort Wayne, IN
Posts: 2,217
Send a message via AIM to NightSurge
Default Re: CPU Life

Quote:
Originally Posted by synergy View Post
The max voltage on Q9*** chips is 1.45v. See page 19 or Table 2-2 of the following datasheet.

http://download.intel.com/design/pro...hts/318726.pdf
Really? Wow, I just remember doing a Q6600 at 1.5v and being fine. I guess of the Q9450 I messed with I didn't go above about 1.38v but I assumed it had a higher range than that.
__________________

If I was helpful, please click the icon on the left hand side of this message that looks like a check mark Thanks!

NightSurge is offline  
Old 02-19-2009, 01:00 PM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
synergy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: 15 Hive
Posts: 2,284
Send a message via MSN to synergy Send a message via Yahoo to synergy
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Oreo View Post
synergy, if the max is 1.45volts does that mean 1.4v is to close for comfort ?
It depends on your temps. 65*C on full load like that isn't terribly bad, so I think you're fine. It's really too close for YOUR comfort. If you aren't comfortable with those temps then pull back a little.

Quote:
Originally Posted by surgeVel View Post
Really? Wow, I just remember doing a Q6600 at 1.5v and being fine. I guess of the Q9450 I messed with I didn't go above about 1.38v but I assumed it had a higher range than that.
Yea, the max for Q6*** chips is 1.55v so your 1.5 was fine.

I was a little surprised by the lack of voltage headroom on these chips too, but when you consider you can get around 3.6Ghz on stock voltage (Q9650) it starts to make sense.
__________________
i7 2600K | TRUE 120 w/ Xigmatek XLF-F1253 | Asus Sabertooth P67 | 16 GB G.Skill RipjawX DDR3 1600
EVGA GTX 560Ti | 256 GB Plextor M3 SSD |80 GB Intel X25-M SSD | Corsair Graphite 600T
Coolermaster Purepower 850W | Samsung 25.5" 1920x1200 | Windows 7 Pro 64-bit


HTPC: AMD FX-4100 3.6 GHz | Gigabyte GA-880GM mATX w/ ATI Radeon HD 4250 | 8 GB G.Skill RipjawX DDR3 1600
LG Blu-Ray/HD-DVD ROM + DVD RW | 60 GB OCZ Vertex SSD | WD Caviar 1 TB | Antec Veris Fusion Black HTPC Case
Logitech diNovo Edge KB | Win7 Pro 64-bit
3dMark06 23,159 | 3dMark Vantage 23,579 | TF2 Stats Page | BC2 Stats | BF3 Stats
MCSE (SharePoint 2013), MCITP & MCTS (SharePoint 2010), CIW
synergy is offline  
Old 02-19-2009, 01:13 PM   #9 (permalink)
-Deactivated-
 
Oreo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: England
Posts: 5,723
Send a message via MSN to Oreo
Default Re: CPU Life

haha if i could get 3.4ghz stable on stock voltage that'd be great haha.

Then again i aint tried since i removed that crap peice of ram..
__________________
-Deactivated-
Oreo is offline  
Old 02-19-2009, 01:18 PM   #10 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
synergy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: 15 Hive
Posts: 2,284
Send a message via MSN to synergy Send a message via Yahoo to synergy
Default Re: CPU Life

What's stock? 2.8 or something? You should be able to get somewhere around there on stock voltage. It does really depend on your other hardware though, so it might not happen.
__________________

__________________
i7 2600K | TRUE 120 w/ Xigmatek XLF-F1253 | Asus Sabertooth P67 | 16 GB G.Skill RipjawX DDR3 1600
EVGA GTX 560Ti | 256 GB Plextor M3 SSD |80 GB Intel X25-M SSD | Corsair Graphite 600T
Coolermaster Purepower 850W | Samsung 25.5" 1920x1200 | Windows 7 Pro 64-bit


HTPC: AMD FX-4100 3.6 GHz | Gigabyte GA-880GM mATX w/ ATI Radeon HD 4250 | 8 GB G.Skill RipjawX DDR3 1600
LG Blu-Ray/HD-DVD ROM + DVD RW | 60 GB OCZ Vertex SSD | WD Caviar 1 TB | Antec Veris Fusion Black HTPC Case
Logitech diNovo Edge KB | Win7 Pro 64-bit
3dMark06 23,159 | 3dMark Vantage 23,579 | TF2 Stats Page | BC2 Stats | BF3 Stats
MCSE (SharePoint 2013), MCITP & MCTS (SharePoint 2010), CIW
synergy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
GTA4 and its CPU intensive needs Gabb PC Gaming 297 03-08-2009 03:19 PM
somebody explain these cpu scores to me tastegw Overclocking and Modding 0 12-11-2008 02:57 AM
Looking to get a new GFX Card and possibly a CPU... What cooling would I need? EliteScouter Overclocking and Modding 17 04-19-2008 11:20 PM
Faulty motherboard or CPU! Plz Help! electricsashimi Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 6 03-19-2008 09:59 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:16 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.