CPU FSB not know, what MB FSB to use to test it? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-10-2006, 05:54 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 4
Default CPU FSB not know, what MB FSB to use to test it?

Hi

I have a latop that won't boot or freezes so I want to test the CPU, which is an Athlon XP-M 1600+ processor, on another socket A motherbord desktop system I have.

The problem is that I don't know whether CPU is an FSB 200 or 266 version, and I'm concerned about damaging the destop system that I want to test it in. The numbers and letters printed on the CPU are illegible.

The motherboard that I want to test it on is an Asrock K7S8X...
http://www.asrock.com/product/K7S8X.htm

In the motherboard's product specifications it say that it takes the following CPUs:
- Socket 462 , supporting AMD Athlon, Athlon XP, Duron
- FSB 333/266/200 MHz

1) Am I OK to test a mobile Athlon CPU in this motherboard?

2) As I don't know the FSB of the CPU, is it safer to set the motherboard to 200 or 266 FSB?

I hope someone can help.

Thanks fot taking the time to read my post.

Dave
__________________

Wavy D is offline  
Old 08-10-2006, 10:09 AM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

Download CPU-Z (google)
__________________

turtile is offline  
Old 08-10-2006, 11:16 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 4
Default

Hi Turtile

Unfortunately, I can't CPU-Z on the laptop, as I can't get it booted up.

I can run it on the desktop to read the CPU when I've put it in there but, like I mentioned above, I want to know whether it's ok to put a mobile Athlon into the desktop's motherbard, and what FSB it is safest to set the motherboard to before I do.

Thanks.

Dave
Wavy D is offline  
Old 08-10-2006, 01:08 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

The 1600+ is 266 if it is socket A and labeled Athlon XP-M.

If its labeled Mobile Athlon XP it could be 200.

I don't know if it will work or not.
turtile is offline  
Old 08-10-2006, 01:34 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 4
Default

A poster in another forum suggested ArctiClean, to clean up the surface of the CPU which has worked a treat.

I've found the part number now, and so have found out that it was a Mobile Athlon 4 1600+, which has an FSB 200.

Thanks for taking the time to try to help out.

Dave.
Wavy D is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.