CPU Fan error? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-10-2005, 09:31 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 99
Default CPU Fan error?

I just built this new PC, I am running and AMD 64 athlon 3400+. I keep getting CPU fan error for some reason, even though my cpu temp is 40c. I've just ignored this recently. But I want to overclock to get my processor to run and 2600mhz because right now it is only run at 2200mhz. Anyone have any idea on why this error might be happening? I also think that when it is running 2200mhz, it should be A LOT cooler then 40c. Any ideas/suggestions?

mystikast is offline  
Old 04-10-2005, 09:43 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
Nubius's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600

is it plugged in

Maybe your sensor keeps reading it at 0RPM or something

Nubius is offline  
Old 04-10-2005, 09:43 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790

What do you mean by "fan error"?
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 04-11-2005, 12:16 AM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 99

Yeah, it's plugged in correctly. My BIOS gives me "CPU Fan Error"
mystikast is offline  
Old 04-11-2005, 05:22 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 296

check the connection of the yellow or white cable to the actual fan. sometimes the cable snaps off there and nobody realizes it.

AMD Athlon 64 3200+ \"Venice\"
ASRock 939Dual-SATA2
2GB OCZ Platinum DDR400
eVGA 256mb 6800GT
ANTEC 430watt TruePower 2.0
WD 160GB 8MB cache HDD
NEC 16x Dual Layer DVD+/-RW
xteam02001 is offline  
Old 04-12-2005, 02:36 AM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782

Chances are either one of 2 things:

1: your cpu fan plugs into the molex so therefore it cant read the temps .


2: Your cpu fan has been plugged into the case fan header on your motherboard so it reports the cpu fan as 0rpm.

Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:18 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.