CPU dead? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-15-2005, 05:38 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 15
Default CPU dead?

Well I just built my first computer and it seems I've screwed something up. When I turn the power on my computer, the monitor remains blank. I thought it had something to do with the video card, reading a couple of post here. I unplugged the HD & DVD. Then made sure the RAM, vid card, cpu, fan were all plugged in. I tried to turn it on again, but there is still no signal to the monitor.

I noticed there is no beep from the CPU too. Does that mean it's dead? My first computer building experience isn't going exactly as planned Someone please help me

I'm using an Asus 8V Deluxe Motherboard, AMD Athlon 64 CPU, & GeForge 6600 AGP.
__________________

Scarlet is offline  
Old 07-15-2005, 09:34 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

Did you connect the 4 pin connector to the 6600?
__________________

turtile is offline  
Old 07-16-2005, 03:31 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,946
Send a message via AIM to Static_11 Send a message via Yahoo to Static_11
Default

Could it be that ( i dont know if ur mobo has onboard video ) that if ur mobo did infact have this.. and wasnt disabled that it wouldnt read the video card?
Static_11 is offline  
Old 07-16-2005, 04:22 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default

His BIOS should change the option by it self, well mine does and so have older computers. Anyways that wouldn't be the problem if he isn't getting a beep or two. Are you sure you plugged in the little speaker to hear any beeps if there is any? Also try ONE stick of ram at a time with the CPU and video card, if it don't work take out the ram stick and test it, and so on till you can pin point the bad part. Hope i got that right.....
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 07-16-2005, 05:23 AM   #5 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,403
Default

Make sure all your jumpers are in the right configuration. I made a mistake similar to this in another posting.

Also check your USB wires that plug into the mobo. if you have separate wires and one of those are backwards or in the wrong pin it would cause issues. (at least it did with mine.)

You can also try the bare minimum first. (CPU fan, mobo, hhd.) if the mobo lights up after that, then add something each time until it dies, then you know what might be causing a problem. What size PSU are you using??? if you have something like a 250 or 300W it might not be enough power... I know it sounds crazy, but...

At last resort.... pull it all apart and test it without being in the case. If it works, then it might be something grounded... Hope I could help.

Craig
__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline  
Old 07-16-2005, 11:58 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 15
Default

Ok I got it to work! whew thanks everyone. It turns out that it was the RAM. I had to shove that thing in so hard :x I thought I was going to snap the motherboard for a sec there lol. Is it usually that hard to stick the RAM in completely?

The only semi-problem I have now is a weird message when I boot up. It says "no drive attached to fasttrack controller. the bios is not installed" after it scans for IDE drives I think? Is that normal?

After that Windows XP loads and all is fine.
Scarlet is offline  
Old 07-16-2005, 02:51 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
JDGreen92086's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Sellersburg, Indiana
Posts: 343
Send a message via AIM to JDGreen92086
Default

Yeah, I put my ocz golds in last night and they were a bit hard to put in. I just pushed down and then kind of snapped the levers down that held the ram in place. Came out fine. Having a bit of a prob with my peripherals... wish some people would get on msn or aim to help me lol.

Dont know about the new problem your having..
__________________
Newbie since 2005.
JDGreen92086 is offline  
Old 07-16-2005, 06:44 PM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default

The no drive attached thing is normal.
__________________

c0rr0sive is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.