could not enough power effect performance? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-08-2006, 02:42 PM   #1 (permalink)
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 130
Default could not enough power effect performance?

my graphics card (7800gt) says it recommends 450 watt, i got 430, will i be alright?

Travis18 is offline  
Old 05-08-2006, 02:49 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010

Well is it working fine? You will get restarts if it isn't and BSOD.


Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 05-09-2006, 01:02 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
TheOtis's Avatar
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Planet Earth.
Posts: 1,274
Send a message via AIM to TheOtis

as far as I know it just wont run to its full potential.
Back on being mobile - ASUS G551- 15.3" 1080p - Core i7 4710HQ - GTX 860M - 16GB DDR3 1600 - 512GB Samsung 850 Pro - Steam ID: TheOtis
TheOtis is offline  
Old 05-09-2006, 02:53 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 107

i had to upgrade my power supply as it ws only supplying 18 amps to the card when it needed 20. it did hinder the performance a little and even froze a few times.
Incar Upholstery ltd.. Custom Auto Trimming in NZ
Cm Stacker 831//600watt enermax noisetaker//Asus p5n32-e sli//Intel E6600@3.5//2 x 1gig corsair xms2 ddr2 800 @ 900mhz//250gig seagate 7200 harddrive+320gig w/d//sb audigy2zx//8800gtx//Cooling loop:swifttech pump>blackice 240 rad>dd tdx cpu block>swiftech chipset block>ocnz res\\z-board gaming keyboard// razer krait mouse //22inch cmv widescreen
trimmin is offline  
Old 05-09-2006, 05:17 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 506

Best case you just get some freezing and choppy game play, worst case you get BSOD every time you load a game. It also depends on the brand, if its a cheap PSU, its likely that the 430 watts it does have are directed towards the 3 and 5 v rails and the 12v is at like 12 or 15 amp. I had a cheap PSU that was 480watts, but it only has 12 amps on the 12 volt side.
cedjunior is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:20 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.