could i overclock this? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-13-2007, 04:31 AM   #11 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Dorset Uk
Posts: 347
Default Re: could i overclock this?

is there a way of trying
with no chance of frying th laptop?
__________________

rebell07 is offline  
Old 08-13-2007, 05:29 AM   #12 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
advancedgeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Posts: 643
Send a message via AIM to advancedgeek Send a message via MSN to advancedgeek Send a message via Yahoo to advancedgeek
Default Re: could i overclock this?

be more specific. what do you want to overclock? cpu? graphics card? or what?
__________________

__________________
Graphics card: Inno3D Nvidia GeForce 8800 GTS @ 640/940 (core/memory)
MB: Gigabyte GA-965P-DS3 v3.3 F12
RAM: 2 Kingston HyperX DDR2 800MHz (4GB total)
CPU: Core 2 Duo E6320 @variable rates (will fix my fan problem soon and overclock high again)
HSF: Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme & Antec Tricool 120mm fan
PSU: Delta Serverpower 550W
HD: Seagate 400GB ST340032AS & Excelstor 80GB (both SATA)
Case: don't know what case it is but it is very crappy
Optical Drive: Lite-on 16X DVD+&- RW DL (died) using a CD-ROM drive until I get a new blu ray burner or whatever i can get


http://web26.hopto.org:443/

**been afk from tech-forums for a while so this is the updates specs**
advancedgeek is offline  
Old 08-13-2007, 06:14 AM   #13 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Dorset Uk
Posts: 347
Default Re: could i overclock this?

i want to overclock the cpu to 700mhz to 1ghz
atm its 400 and my sis is moaning cos its soo slow
rebell07 is offline  
Old 08-13-2007, 06:25 AM   #14 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default Re: could i overclock this?

You definitely won't get that far. You might get to 600MHz is you were lucky.

There are a few Windows based programs out there if you feel you must try.

Here's a popular one:
Clockgen

This will only work if your motherboard is supported, which it probably is not seeings it is old.

Good luck.
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 08-13-2007, 06:28 AM   #15 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Dorset Uk
Posts: 347
Default Re: could i overclock this?

what are the chances of frying the laptop
and it says driver error any other program
and also how to overclock never done it before
rebell07 is offline  
Old 08-13-2007, 06:35 AM   #16 (permalink)
Everything to Nothing
 
Nick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Wales
Posts: 4,053
Send a message via MSN to Nick
Default Re: could i overclock this?

seroilsy, you will get that from 400Mhz to about 550Mhz tops and it woont last long
Nick is offline  
Old 08-13-2007, 07:04 AM   #17 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default Re: could i overclock this?

Quote:
Originally Posted by rebell07 View Post
what are the chances of frying the laptop
and it says driver error any other program
and also how to overclock never done it before
With a Windows based program it's pretty simple. Basically you just open your program and find which button turns the CPU frequency up. It's that simple, you just move a slider.

There are other programs if that didn't work. Google for them.

Note that overclocking can damage components beyond repair. Please understand the risks and consequences of overclocking before you ignorantly attempt it and burn stuff out.

You will more than likely kill that chip if you aren't careful because it is not made to overclock. Chips now-a-days are built to handle it. Companies know that overclockability is a big selling point, so they make sure the customers will be happy. Old chips like that are not made for it.

If you still want to try, go ahead and Google for some programs. It's not likely that you'll find one that works anyhow, because they're newer programs made for newer systems.
__________________

__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Change of plans.. I'm going Q6600 and possibly overclock Mechtech3000 New Systems | Building and Buying 18 08-08-2007 12:26 PM
Safe overclock speed? Haoming Overclocking and Modding 6 08-01-2007 12:20 AM
wanting to overclock my E6420 Snake64_009 Overclocking and Modding 12 07-16-2007 03:43 AM
ATi x1950xt overclock....? OnlyCurious New Systems | Building and Buying 11 07-14-2007 03:13 PM
First TIme Overclock, PC not working now. HELP!!!! mvpo.geo Overclocking and Modding 10 04-13-2007 08:29 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.