could i overclock this? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-13-2007, 04:04 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Dorset Uk
Posts: 347
Default could i overclock this?

ok im in france on holiday
and my gran has got a pc which is decent
and a laptop which sucks

its a thinkpad e600
can i overclock
the preogram
how i do it
and all the info please
__________________

rebell07 is offline  
Old 08-13-2007, 04:13 AM   #2 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: could i overclock this?

Is this PC a pre-built one? I don't think you can overclock the laptop, nor is it worth overclocking, because you won't get far, if you could.
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 08-13-2007, 04:14 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Dorset Uk
Posts: 347
Default Re: could i overclock this?

no the laptop is the one i want to overclock
its a ibm e6000
and yes the pc is prebuilt
rebell07 is offline  
Old 08-13-2007, 04:15 AM   #4 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: could i overclock this?

I hate to break it to you, but pre-built PCs and laptops can't overclock, as companies lock their motherboard BIOS, to prevent this kind of thing. And even if you could, I doubt you can go far enough, to see a difference.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 08-13-2007, 04:19 AM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Dorset Uk
Posts: 347
Default Re: could i overclock this?

dam well its soooo old
and my sis wants to play club penguin
and the proccesor is only 400mhz
its like 10 years old
could i still try
and if i could can you tell me how and what program i need
rebell07 is offline  
Old 08-13-2007, 04:21 AM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default Re: could i overclock this?

You can't. It's not that it might not work, you physically can not do it.
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 08-13-2007, 04:22 AM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Dorset Uk
Posts: 347
Default Re: could i overclock this?

how can i physically not do it
cant i just beat it too a pulp lol
how long ago did they put bios locks on pcs?
rebell07 is offline  
Old 08-13-2007, 04:23 AM   #8 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: could i overclock this?

Usually pre-built companies, like HP or Dell lock their BIOS, from overclocking. Even if you can, I guarantee you won't get far. Those components just weren't designed to...
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 08-13-2007, 04:25 AM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default Re: could i overclock this?

Okay for one, if it's only 400MHz you would likely fry it before you got any sort of performance boost from it, and that's if you found a way to over clock it.

I'm pretty sure they've locked the BIOS forever. They do it so you do not fry it and then get it replaced under warranty.

Sorry.
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 08-13-2007, 04:27 AM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Dorset Uk
Posts: 347
Default Re: could i overclock this?

its nto under warranty anymore

i really wanna overclock but if i fry it
im gonna get beat
__________________

rebell07 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Change of plans.. I'm going Q6600 and possibly overclock Mechtech3000 New Systems | Building and Buying 18 08-08-2007 12:26 PM
Safe overclock speed? Haoming Overclocking and Modding 6 08-01-2007 12:20 AM
wanting to overclock my E6420 Snake64_009 Overclocking and Modding 12 07-16-2007 03:43 AM
ATi x1950xt overclock....? OnlyCurious New Systems | Building and Buying 11 07-14-2007 03:13 PM
First TIme Overclock, PC not working now. HELP!!!! mvpo.geo Overclocking and Modding 10 04-13-2007 08:29 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.