Corsair XMS2 not working to full potential - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-30-2007, 02:20 PM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 6
Default Re: Corsair XMS2 not working to full potential

Thanks for the help. Now in slot 1 + 2 and working fine, sorry for being a bother.
__________________

midi9191 is offline  
Old 07-02-2007, 10:00 PM   #12 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 11
Default Re: Corsair XMS2 not working to full potential

My memory is doing the same... 270/400 mhz.
__________________

Ashora is offline  
Old 07-03-2007, 12:04 AM   #13 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: Corsair XMS2 not working to full potential

^^lol^^ uhhh try switching the slots then.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 07-03-2007, 11:52 AM   #14 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
kobe24's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,508
Send a message via MSN to kobe24
Default Re: Corsair XMS2 not working to full potential

u have two use the slots 1 and 3 or 2 and 4, you cant just put the ram next to each other
__________________
3D MARK 06 ***14,063*** on vista, use to get it
p4 2.8ghz
Asus p4SD-LA
6800gs ultra
1.5gb ddr400 oem
120gb hdd

The Techies' Bible
kobe24 is offline  
Old 07-03-2007, 12:24 PM   #15 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: Corsair XMS2 not working to full potential

Quote:
Originally Posted by kobe24
u have two use the slots 1 and 3 or 2 and 4, you cant just put the ram next to each other
Well it depends on the motherboard really. Theres others that require you, to install them next to each other, for a dual channel configuration. Like my other socket 939 system, has the RAM in slots 3 and 4 next to each other, and they're running in dual channel mode.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 07-03-2007, 12:44 PM   #16 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: Corsair XMS2 not working to full potential

^^yep^^
my old abit kn9 w/ nf4 ultra you put them into slots 1 and 2 or 3 and 4.
that's the deal with this whole thread...the O.P. had them in slots 1 and 3 and they weren't working properly. he moved them to slots 1 and 2...presto chango, dual-channel ram.
__________________

__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mushkin Xtreme or Corsair XMS2 Xtreme? Gabb New Systems | Building and Buying 8 06-05-2007 01:16 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.