Corsair XMS2 not working to full potential - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-29-2007, 07:56 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 6
Exclamation Corsair XMS2 not working to full potential

What do I need to change in the BIOS to make my memory work at 800mhz??

So far I'm getting 400 and 266, so I need to increase the 266 to 400 to get my best performance. What do I need to do???

Thanks in advance
__________________

midi9191 is offline  
Old 06-29-2007, 09:28 AM   #2 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: Corsair XMS2 not working to full potential

400MHz is the real speed of your DDR2-800 memory. Since RAM speed is doubled (400 x 2 = 800). This is to increase the effectiveness of it's speed. So 800MHz is the effective speed.
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 06-29-2007, 11:48 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
kobe24's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,508
Send a message via MSN to kobe24
Default Re: Corsair XMS2 not working to full potential

yeah like bigapple said 400mhz is the real speed. u can o/c it tho though bios
__________________
3D MARK 06 ***14,063*** on vista, use to get it
p4 2.8ghz
Asus p4SD-LA
6800gs ultra
1.5gb ddr400 oem
120gb hdd

The Techies' Bible
kobe24 is offline  
Old 06-29-2007, 11:49 AM   #4 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Corsair XMS2 not working to full potential

but whats with the 266?
edit: oic, one stick is running at 400mhz and the other at 266mhz, thats odd
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 06-29-2007, 11:58 AM   #5 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: Corsair XMS2 not working to full potential

hmm...How is that happening, if he has 2 x 1gb DDR2-800 sticks, assuming it's a dual channel kit. Maybe he doesn't have them in dual channel?
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 06-29-2007, 01:08 PM   #6 (permalink)
The Bulldog
 
zmatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: In an empty Ramen packet
Posts: 4,660
Default Re: Corsair XMS2 not working to full potential

maybe one is defective?
__________________


ポップ・タルトが大好きです。
<<<<<<<Rep is always welcome
Ultimate Guitar exercises/ Songs for technique
zmatt is offline  
Old 06-29-2007, 05:22 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 6
Default Re: Corsair XMS2 not working to full potential

If one was defective it wouldnt work at all. I know the maximum speed per stick is 400. but because of the 266 stick, and both sticks work as a pair, they work at the lower speed. I have them in memory slots 2 and 4.

They are matched pairs (twinx2), is there a BIOS setting?? Something?
midi9191 is offline  
Old 06-29-2007, 06:25 PM   #8 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: Corsair XMS2 not working to full potential

are you sure they dont go into slots 1 and 2 or 3 and 4?
take a screenshot of cpuz, the "memory" tab and the "spd" tab and lemme see it.
take a dig. photo of your bios screen and post it so i can see that too if possible, i am not familiar with your mobo.
lol actually the "maximum" speed is waaaaaaaaaaaay more than 400mhz, amigo...post those screen shots. i have the same ram, along with some gskill, that i split time in the rig with.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 06-29-2007, 07:03 PM   #9 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: Corsair XMS2 not working to full potential

I was reading the manual, and according to it, nagasama is right. It should be in either slots 1&2 or 3&4, to run dual channel.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 06-29-2007, 08:09 PM   #10 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: Corsair XMS2 not working to full potential

word.
__________________

__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mushkin Xtreme or Corsair XMS2 Xtreme? Gabb New Systems | Building and Buying 8 06-05-2007 01:16 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.