Corsair vs. Ocz - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-05-2005, 09:29 PM   #11 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

lol yeah dude, WoW isn't even really THAT demanding anyway, 1gb is more than enought to play any game out on the market right now

save your money for something else....plus 1gb OC's way better than 2gb, but if you aren't planning on OC'ing I suppose that doesn't matter
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 07-05-2005, 09:37 PM   #12 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

1 gig is boarderline for BF2, i easily use 1 gig of ram
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 07-06-2005, 11:06 AM   #13 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

OCZizzles, the bet. Get the Platnium Revision 2's, nasty little sticks. Get one gig of that, and you are all set.
Him is offline  
Old 07-06-2005, 02:08 PM   #14 (permalink)
=/
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 4
Send a message via AIM to =/
Default

Go OCZ Gold. Works great for me. =P
=/ is offline  
Old 07-06-2005, 02:35 PM   #15 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

Hey =/, how do you have your RAM OCed? 2-2-2-5 are the timing it comes stock with.

You also have a 7800? How is it?
Him is offline  
Old 07-06-2005, 02:41 PM   #16 (permalink)
=/
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 4
Send a message via AIM to =/
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Him
Hey =/, how do you have your RAM OCed? 2-2-2-5 are the timing it comes stock with.

You also have a 7800? How is it?
i have no idea how my RAM is OC'd, I just had a friend come over who is really experienced with overclocking, and had him clock it for me. I can overclock but I'm nowhere as good as he is.

The 7800? Rocks. My next project is to OC that too.
=/ is offline  
Old 07-06-2005, 03:05 PM   #17 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

What are your 3D mark scores?
Him is offline  
Old 07-06-2005, 05:02 PM   #18 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
majistic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 1,434
Default

OCZ Performance...2x512 of those and you will be plenty good. Fairly cheap also.
__________________
majistic is offline  
Old 07-06-2005, 05:16 PM   #19 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,886
Default

Don't get what i got..... Mine is being gay about the overclock and will only overclock when i stick a old pc3200 stick in here with them........
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 07-06-2005, 05:40 PM   #20 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
1 gig is boarderline for BF2, i easily use 1 gig of ram
Psht not even, doom3 feels like it uses more RAM than BF2 does

Quote:
i have no idea how my RAM is OC'd, I just had a friend come over who is really experienced with overclocking, and had him clock it for me. I can overclock but I'm nowhere as good as he is.

The 7800? Rocks. My next project is to OC that too.
Seems kind of pointless to say 'OCd' on your RAM when you have no clue what it's even running at
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.