Corsair vs. Ocz - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-05-2005, 07:32 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 44
Default Corsair vs. Ocz

Alright i'm about to get some memory and i'm lookin at gettin a couple 1gb sticks. So i was wondering what ya'll think would be good? I've been looking at Corsair and Ocz, let me know what ya'll think about the two and any model suggestions too.

Thanks
__________________

nuch130 is offline  
Old 07-05-2005, 07:37 PM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,241
Send a message via AIM to Powerslave
Default

Since I wasn't overall impressed with my previous corsair purchase, I will tell you ocz.

Make sure you get OCZ gold though, the timings are awesome, and for the price, corsair just can't beat them.

simple put OCZ > corsair.
__________________

Powerslave is offline  
Old 07-05-2005, 07:43 PM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

OCZ overall is better....better quality and better overclockers assuming you go for their high performance kits and whatnot that are made to OC.

Corsair is just a name everyone is comfortable with and purchases
Nubius is offline  
Old 07-05-2005, 07:59 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 44
Default

have any Ocz suggestions? . . i'm want to get the comp up to 2 gb
nuch130 is offline  
Old 07-05-2005, 08:08 PM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,241
Send a message via AIM to Powerslave
Default

Does your mobo have four identical ram slots? if so go for 4x512 mb gold edition ram.
Powerslave is offline  
Old 07-05-2005, 08:13 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 44
Default

yes it the asus a8n board
nuch130 is offline  
Old 07-05-2005, 08:27 PM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

is there a specific reason you want 2gb? You one of those people that thinks "more is better?"

If you aren't doing highly intensive programs like 3d rendering or things like that, then 1gb will be all you need
Nubius is offline  
Old 07-05-2005, 08:45 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 44
Default

so Nub your sayin the 2 gb isn't worth it? Just wanting to make sure my mmo gaming is as smooth as possible
nuch130 is offline  
Old 07-05-2005, 08:49 PM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

2x 512 is all what's needed now

And 2x 512 doubble your memory bandwidth thanks to dual channel, and overclock better too FYI.
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 07-05-2005, 09:28 PM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 44
Default

so stick with the 1gb and i should be fine with games like SWG, WoW, etc . . .
__________________

nuch130 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.