Corsair, Geil, Kingston or OCZ? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-14-2004, 07:37 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 722
Default Corsair, Geil, Kingston or OCZ?

This review is different because it tests overclockability and stability using test equipment used by the manufacturers.

I found this to be a very interesting review that shows the different performance of memory, I read it all but if you don't have the time or simple don't want to, it is all in the Conclusion on the last page.

Review
Conclusion
__________________

__________________
[size=0.5]Full Aluminium ThermalTake Case
Asus A7N8X-E-Deluxe
AMD Athlon XP 3200+ *400 FSB* Barton (2.2GHz)
ThermalTake Volcano 11+ Xaser Edition Air Cooling
1024MB Corsair TwinX XMS 3200 (Dual Channel 2x512) 2-3-2-6
256Mb XFX 7800 GS EXTREME
2x WD Raptors (10krpm 8MB Cache) 36.7GB using RAID -0
Video Logic SonicXplosion 5.1 Soundcard
[/size]
Kangaroo is offline  
Old 07-14-2004, 09:06 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 722
Default

Really? My Corsair is crap, I have to run my FSB at 195MHz for my PC to run stable.

Contacted Corsair and they said it has something to do with my RAM being 3200C2PT and my motherboard being Asus A7N8X-E-Deluxe.

They don't like eachother.

Corsair said they would replace with something better if I sent it to them... I am in the UK, which means I have to send across Atlantic and trust them to send me some back.
__________________

__________________
[size=0.5]Full Aluminium ThermalTake Case
Asus A7N8X-E-Deluxe
AMD Athlon XP 3200+ *400 FSB* Barton (2.2GHz)
ThermalTake Volcano 11+ Xaser Edition Air Cooling
1024MB Corsair TwinX XMS 3200 (Dual Channel 2x512) 2-3-2-6
256Mb XFX 7800 GS EXTREME
2x WD Raptors (10krpm 8MB Cache) 36.7GB using RAID -0
Video Logic SonicXplosion 5.1 Soundcard
[/size]
Kangaroo is offline  
Old 07-14-2004, 12:28 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 372
Default

lol prob at most 50/50 chance you're gonna get it back b4 2010 theyll prob give u some crap excuse like "we had to make sure it was the 3200C2PT" or ssumtin like that lol
__________________

<i>Never underestimate the power of stupid people in large groups</i>
Gl\l0m!$h is offline  
Old 07-14-2004, 02:14 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 722
Default

The Corsair guys said they would replace mine, but not sure I want to send abroad, they could just keep my £200 RAM.
__________________
[size=0.5]Full Aluminium ThermalTake Case
Asus A7N8X-E-Deluxe
AMD Athlon XP 3200+ *400 FSB* Barton (2.2GHz)
ThermalTake Volcano 11+ Xaser Edition Air Cooling
1024MB Corsair TwinX XMS 3200 (Dual Channel 2x512) 2-3-2-6
256Mb XFX 7800 GS EXTREME
2x WD Raptors (10krpm 8MB Cache) 36.7GB using RAID -0
Video Logic SonicXplosion 5.1 Soundcard
[/size]
Kangaroo is offline  
Old 07-14-2004, 03:02 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 754
Send a message via AIM to slvrstang
Default

I have the Corsair XMS 3200 with 2-3-2-6 timings and it runs great.

Doesn't overclock well, the most i could get out of it was 420mhz, but who cares. Very stable.

But for some reason, when i run it at 366mhz i get errors, but at 400 and 420 it runs flawlessly.
__________________

Q6600 G0 @ 3.80ghz
MCR-320-->Dtek Fuzion V2-->Dtek Fuzion GFX2-->Swiftech MCP-655-->
Asus P5K deluxe
4x1gb Crucial Ballistix @ 846mhz 5-5-5-15
8800GT
3x 250gb HDDs
Hiper 580w
Coolermaster 690 w/ water cooling mods
3dmark06 - 15,602
SuperPi 1M - 12.421s
slvrstang is offline  
Old 07-15-2004, 03:37 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 722
Default

It is my Corsair PC3200C2PT that is unstable with Asus A7N8X-E-Deluxe.

That combination never works for some reason.

Its almost impossible to send a Technical Report to Asus because their report form is so hard to complete, everything is required and they want everything - serial numbers for almost every piece of hardware, BIOS versions, core speed, memory speed, driver versions, when it was bought, who you bought it from, what you had for dinner
__________________
[size=0.5]Full Aluminium ThermalTake Case
Asus A7N8X-E-Deluxe
AMD Athlon XP 3200+ *400 FSB* Barton (2.2GHz)
ThermalTake Volcano 11+ Xaser Edition Air Cooling
1024MB Corsair TwinX XMS 3200 (Dual Channel 2x512) 2-3-2-6
256Mb XFX 7800 GS EXTREME
2x WD Raptors (10krpm 8MB Cache) 36.7GB using RAID -0
Video Logic SonicXplosion 5.1 Soundcard
[/size]
Kangaroo is offline  
Old 07-15-2004, 04:56 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 754
Send a message via AIM to slvrstang
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Kangaroo
It is my Corsair PC3200C2PT that is unstable with Asus A7N8X-E-Deluxe.

That combination never works for some reason.

Its almost impossible to send a Technical Report to Asus because their report form is so hard to complete, everything is required and they want everything - serial numbers for almost every piece of hardware, BIOS versions, core speed, memory speed, driver versions, when it was bought, who you bought it from, what you had for dinner
tell me about it...asus is a great mobo manufacturer but has TERRIBLE customer service
__________________

Q6600 G0 @ 3.80ghz
MCR-320-->Dtek Fuzion V2-->Dtek Fuzion GFX2-->Swiftech MCP-655-->
Asus P5K deluxe
4x1gb Crucial Ballistix @ 846mhz 5-5-5-15
8800GT
3x 250gb HDDs
Hiper 580w
Coolermaster 690 w/ water cooling mods
3dmark06 - 15,602
SuperPi 1M - 12.421s
slvrstang is offline  
Old 07-15-2004, 07:34 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via ICQ to Demalii Send a message via AIM to Demalii Send a message via Yahoo to Demalii
Default

Exactly why I have corsair and why i recommend it =)
Demalii is offline  
Old 07-15-2004, 09:44 PM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,543
Default

get kingston!!!!!
__________________
15'' Macbook Pro
Intel Core 2 Duo 2.16ghz
x1600 128MB
1GB DDR2 SDRAM
Windows XP/Mac OSX 10.5


No longer a Guru of games...
GameGURU is offline  
Old 07-16-2004, 07:38 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 284
Default

i have corsair and it runs great ive gotten my 400 mhz sticks up to 466 without upping the voltage but didnt want to mess anything up so brought them down a little. never any errors and runs very fast. cant go wrong with corsair.
__________________

__________________
2.8 p4 @ 3.15 900fsb, 4 sticks corsair xms cas latency 2-3-3-6 256mb each, leadtek 6800 gt 256mb @ultra speeds, gigabyte ga8ik1100 mobo, nec 3500a 16x dual layer dvd burner, tdk 48x cd burner, wd 74gb raptor hd, windows xp pro sp2, dell 2005fpw 20 inch widescreen lcd monitor
jblaze725 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.