Core2duo Stopped Overclocking!!!! - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-01-2008, 04:33 PM   #11 (permalink)
The Water Cooling Guru
 
aspire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: United States
Posts: 5,308
Default Re: Core2duo Stopped Overclocking!!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by MetalOwns View Post
Well, the first mistake you made was buying a Gigabyte motherboard.

It probably just reset itself. Is the option to enable the overclock set to enable?

Are you seriously retarded?

To date they have made some of the best overclocking motherboards at an affordable price point.

Case in point, the Maximus and Striker series.
__________________

__________________
If I help you with something, you think I'm the bomb, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the star under my post.

Thanks!

The Official Tech Forums Water Cooling Informational Guide
aspire is offline  
Old 04-01-2008, 04:36 PM   #12 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
MetalOwns's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Franklin, WI
Posts: 432
Send a message via AIM to MetalOwns
Default Re: Core2duo Stopped Overclocking!!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by jaygaluszka View Post
metal im not an idiot, and im sry for my rudeness but read my post before posting something like that, i answered that.... and this gigabyte board is very stable and has never givin me problems, it's windows vista, and yes the overide Frequency Clock is enabled and set to 8x 450mhz which equals 3.6ghz Overclock, like i said in my first post, im very good with computers, this is just something i decided to forum post because im very busy recording with it in my studio, i do alot of animation, music, video editing, and some hardcore gaming, i love my rig
Ok, first off, I never said you were an idiot. Second, sometimes humans overlook the simplest error that can fix the whole problem. That's why I asked that.

And if you like your Gigabyte board, cool. I'm just really happy I got a new one and I am getting rid of that crappy gigabyte board.
__________________

__________________
SYSTEM:
RAIDMAX SMILODON Case
LANPARTY DK P35-T2RS
Intel Core2Duo E6600 (2.40) @ OC'ing
2 gigs G.Skill DDR2 800 RAM @ OC'ing
2x 320 Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 (RAID 0)
EVGA Ge-Force 7900 GS KO @ 710/985 @ 1.48v/2.20v
LITE-ON 20x DVD+/-R Burner/12x DVD-RAM w/ LightScribe
LITE-ON 48x CD Burner/16x DVD-ROM
Hanns∑G 19" Widescreen LCD
Windows Vista Ultimate Edition
MetalOwns is offline  
Old 04-01-2008, 04:39 PM   #13 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
MetalOwns's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Franklin, WI
Posts: 432
Send a message via AIM to MetalOwns
Default Re: Core2duo Stopped Overclocking!!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by aspire.comptech View Post
Are you seriously retarded?

To date they have made some of the best overclocking motherboards at an affordable price point.

Case in point, the Maximus and Striker series.
No, I'm not retarded. I had so many problems with my Gigabyte board. So don't tell me they make the best boards. How is it, that I top out @ an even 3.2 on a Gigabyte board, yet on a brand new board, I can take it to at least 3.5 without a problem? Not only that, but I got there with less voltage. I didn't even have to change the voltage on my new motherboard until I tried about 2.9, whereas on the DS3, for 3.0GHz I had my voltage set at 1.53v, if not more.
__________________
SYSTEM:
RAIDMAX SMILODON Case
LANPARTY DK P35-T2RS
Intel Core2Duo E6600 (2.40) @ OC'ing
2 gigs G.Skill DDR2 800 RAM @ OC'ing
2x 320 Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 (RAID 0)
EVGA Ge-Force 7900 GS KO @ 710/985 @ 1.48v/2.20v
LITE-ON 20x DVD+/-R Burner/12x DVD-RAM w/ LightScribe
LITE-ON 48x CD Burner/16x DVD-ROM
Hanns∑G 19" Widescreen LCD
Windows Vista Ultimate Edition
MetalOwns is offline  
Old 04-01-2008, 04:41 PM   #14 (permalink)
cuPWNED
 
commandercup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: N.VA
Posts: 1,465
Send a message via AIM to commandercup Send a message via MSN to commandercup
Default Re: Core2duo Stopped Overclocking!!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by aspire.comptech View Post
Are you seriously retarded?

To date they have made some of the best overclocking motherboards at an affordable price point.

Case in point, the Maximus and Striker series.
uhh? aren't the maximus and the striker series from ASUS?

anyways, your right, gigabyte has some amazing budget boards...

but @ op

don't overclock within windows if you can help it, bios is must more stable and gigabyte has a default setting which clears the CMOS whenever you have an unstable overclock
__________________
Q9300 - HD 4870 - 4GB Crucial Ballistix Tracers - 1TB Samsung Spinpoint F1 - Corsair 650TX - Foxconn P45A-S
commandercup is offline  
Old 04-01-2008, 04:43 PM   #15 (permalink)
The Water Cooling Guru
 
aspire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: United States
Posts: 5,308
Default Re: Core2duo Stopped Overclocking!!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by commandercup View Post
uhh? aren't the maximus and the striker series from ASUS?
I was comparing the price of the those boards to gigabytes and how much cheaper gigabytes are. I'll pass on a $400 motherboard
__________________
If I help you with something, you think I'm the bomb, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the star under my post.

Thanks!

The Official Tech Forums Water Cooling Informational Guide
aspire is offline  
Old 04-01-2008, 04:45 PM   #16 (permalink)
cuPWNED
 
commandercup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: N.VA
Posts: 1,465
Send a message via AIM to commandercup Send a message via MSN to commandercup
Default Re: Core2duo Stopped Overclocking!!!!

ahh ok, I get the point, but the striker and maximus series own :P

but yeah, gigabyte boards are some cheap things for the price

DFI > ALL! hehe
__________________
Q9300 - HD 4870 - 4GB Crucial Ballistix Tracers - 1TB Samsung Spinpoint F1 - Corsair 650TX - Foxconn P45A-S
commandercup is offline  
Old 04-01-2008, 08:09 PM   #17 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,507
Default Re: Core2duo Stopped Overclocking!!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by commandercup View Post

don't overclock within windows if you can help it, bios is must more stable and gigabyte has a default setting which clears the CMOS whenever you have an unstable overclock
He's not OC'ing within Windows.

Jay, if you already tried resetting the CMOS by taking out the battery, try the jumper trick as well (just trying to eliminate that it is in fact a BIOS problem =) ). Try the jumper/battery way, and see if that helps or not.

Edit: also, does CPU-Z report it the same as everything else? I.e. stock clocks etc? You could also try loading up an Ubuntu LiveCD, and see if that recognizes your clocks (go to Ubuntu Home Page | Ubuntu download the ISO, burn it to a CD, and boot off of it). See if that recognizes them (should appear as OC'd anyway). If it does recognize your clocks, then it looks like we'll have to troubleshoot Windows-related things.

Oh, and MetalOwns...my GB board rocks; haven't had a problem with it yet.
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is online now  
Old 04-02-2008, 08:38 AM   #18 (permalink)
Hardware/VB.net/Anti-vir
 
StealthTools's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: TN - Intel, Samsung, and NVIDIA 4 EvR!
Posts: 515
Send a message via MSN to StealthTools
Default Re: Core2duo Stopped Overclocking!!!!

Quote:
Im very good with computers
About time someone is.. Lol
StealthTools is offline  
Old 04-07-2008, 01:01 AM   #19 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 7
Default Re: Core2duo Stopped Overclocking!!!!

ok im thinking about just restoring windows and clearing CMOS cause im having a lil bit of other problems that started when i downloaded a russian teamfortress 2 hahaha and it turned my real steam russian and started other problems, so im thinking about just clearing everything making it right and restoring winndows and starrting everything right with protectors and ****...thanks for the help but nothing worked so i guess its restore time !!! whoohh whoo i hate ****in restoring and reformatting.....o well.... oh and yea gigabyte ****IKNG ROCKSS!!! so suck a c o c k hahaha peace out guys and thanks for the help, ill be helping out around the boards i like this forum... see ya
Justin
__________________

jaygaluszka is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
An Extensive Guide: Maximizing Performance, Minimizing Budget Sora New Systems | Building and Buying 42 08-23-2008 06:35 PM
Overclocking a P4 GuitarFreak1857 Overclocking and Modding 7 02-12-2008 01:27 PM
UnBiased Intel Core 2 Duo Overclocking with Overclocking Test Systems veg1992 Overclocking and Modding 7 11-21-2007 07:24 PM
Overclocking my new AM2 6000+ Lord Lihp Overclocking and Modding 16 08-18-2007 10:37 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.