Core i5 Cache - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-06-2010, 03:18 PM   #1 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 186
Default Core i5 Cache



is the L3 Cache really empty like no 4x watsoever? just curious coz i think i saw a core i5 that has somethin in that box..

and are those cache even at the right numbers?
__________________

geforce8800 is offline  
Old 03-06-2010, 03:47 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Logan, WV
Posts: 2,503
Send a message via AIM to wafflehammer
Default Re: Core i5 Cache

the L3 is 8mb just like it's advertised.

I think the L3 kinda covers the whole CPU where as the L2 and L1 have separate parts per core..which is why there is x4 beside it.
__________________

__________________

Core i7 920 @ 3.0Ghz
GIGABYTE GA-EX58-UD5
6gb G.Skill 1600mhz/9-9-9-24
Corsair 750XT
EVGA GTX 260---216core
WD 640gb
14590 3dmarks @ stock
wafflehammer is offline  
Old 03-06-2010, 03:55 PM   #3 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 186
Default Re: Core i5 Cache

so L3 has no 4x? just the L1 and L2?
geforce8800 is offline  
Old 03-06-2010, 03:59 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Logan, WV
Posts: 2,503
Send a message via AIM to wafflehammer
Default Re: Core i5 Cache

yep..the L3 is used by the whole processor..so it'd be silly to say x1 in the thing. The L2 has separate parts per core..so x4..because it has 4 cores

EDIT:




he's a picture of a duel core i5. See how the L3 is "shared" while each core has some L2 ?
__________________

Core i7 920 @ 3.0Ghz
GIGABYTE GA-EX58-UD5
6gb G.Skill 1600mhz/9-9-9-24
Corsair 750XT
EVGA GTX 260---216core
WD 640gb
14590 3dmarks @ stock
wafflehammer is offline  
Old 03-06-2010, 05:56 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
gurusan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 6,562
Send a message via MSN to gurusan
Default Re: Core i5 Cache

Yup. Same on phenoms.

here's my x3 705e unlocked to x4

__________________
|| 2500K @ 5GHz 1 thread, 4.8 2 threads, 4.6 3, 4.5 4 1.284V ||
|| P8P67-M Pro || 8GB @ 2133MHz ||
|| 5850 @ 1000/1225 || XFX 650W || Silverstone FT03B ||
|| 37" LCD TV || CM Hyper 212+ || Samsung 2.1 Soundbar ||
gurusan is offline  
Old 03-07-2010, 09:26 AM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: Core i5 Cache

My i7 920 is the same also
__________________

__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
LGA1366 based Core i7 920 to be replaced by Core i7 930, coming Q1'10 Prototype New Technology and Products 6 11-29-2009 11:24 AM
Looking to upgrade to quad core. 35g700 New Systems | Building and Buying 5 02-25-2009 08:09 PM
Core i7 Will Self Overclock maroon1 Polls 0 08-20-2008 01:53 PM
How do I compare CPUs? Dual Core, Core 2 Duo, Quad Core... 706 New Systems | Building and Buying 1 12-05-2007 08:27 AM
Great single core> Average dual core? jeller System Upgrades 17 11-28-2007 01:18 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.