core clock speed - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-21-2005, 04:03 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 91
Default core clock speed

hey guys i bought this Leadtek 6600GT

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814122201


on newegg it says the core clock speed is 500 MHz but in my settings it says its only at 300MHz core clock speed...whats up with that?
__________________

crazyeightballa is offline  
Old 07-21-2005, 04:20 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
idiotec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,748
Default

Your looking at 2D speed. Change the thing to 3D, that should show 500.

It will run at 300 when in Windows, and then up to 500 when running a game or something.
__________________

__________________

BE HEARD - Techonvent
DS3 | E6400 - 3.2GHz 24/7 | 2GB OCZ PLat. PC6400 | 6800GT | Zippy 460W
What the world needs is more geniuses with humility, there are so few of us left.
idiotec is offline  
Old 07-21-2005, 04:25 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 91
Default

o alright thanks
__________________
DFI Lanparty nF4 Ultra-D
AMD Athlon 64 3200+ Venice
Leadtek 6600GT
Seagate Barracuda 120GB
OCZ El Platinum Rev2 1 GB
OCZ ModStream 450 W PSU
crazyeightballa is offline  
Old 07-21-2005, 04:26 PM   #4 (permalink)
Beer
 
Calzinger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: New York
Posts: 565
Send a message via AIM to Calzinger
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by idiotec
Your looking at 2D speed. Change the thing to 3D, that should show 500.

It will run at 300 when in Windows, and then up to 500 when running a game or something.
That is interesting.

But why does mine give me the same clocks for both 2D and 3D?
__________________
Calzinger is offline  
Old 07-21-2005, 04:31 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
idiotec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,748
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Calzinger
That is interesting.

But why does mine give me the same clocks for both 2D and 3D?
I haven't seen the 6800GT's do it stock. But you can always do it yourself. You can slightly underclock 2D if you want and lower idle temps a bit.

If you are OC'ing you definately want to just OC the 3D speeds and at least leave the 2D settings stock.
__________________

BE HEARD - Techonvent
DS3 | E6400 - 3.2GHz 24/7 | 2GB OCZ PLat. PC6400 | 6800GT | Zippy 460W
What the world needs is more geniuses with humility, there are so few of us left.
idiotec is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.