Core Center - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-04-2005, 12:41 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 821
Default Core Center

I have core center for my processor and motherboard etc... I was wondering if it is wise to use it to see how far I can safely overclock and stay stable? I might try it, but I don't want to %$#@ anything up any more than it already is.
__________________

__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3000+ socket 939 @ 2.3 GHz
MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum motherboard
EVGA GeForce 6800 GT
2 GB DDR 400 (PC 3200) (2 x 1 GB sticks) (Dual Channel)
DVD player and seperate DVD RW drive
Floppy Drive
80 GB Western Digital Hard Drive
500 watt power supply
Sound Blaster Audigy
Logitech 5.1 surround sound speakers
SAMSUNG SyncMaster 710T LCD monitor
Aspire X Navigator Case
Wayniac is offline  
Old 06-04-2005, 01:03 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default

Word of the wise, ITS A ***** IF YOU RESET YOUR CMOS/BIOS WHILE USING THAT PROGRAM. If you use it to overclock, and you go to far your machine will lock, forcing you to reset. Sometimes it gets stuck at them numbers and you have to reset your BIOS, and keep trying that till it loads and reads that the BIOS has been reset.... But yea thats how im overclocking my CPU is using it.
__________________

c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 06-04-2005, 01:05 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 821
Default

Does it adjust RAM timings appropriately too? Does it also increase voltage when needed?
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3000+ socket 939 @ 2.3 GHz
MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum motherboard
EVGA GeForce 6800 GT
2 GB DDR 400 (PC 3200) (2 x 1 GB sticks) (Dual Channel)
DVD player and seperate DVD RW drive
Floppy Drive
80 GB Western Digital Hard Drive
500 watt power supply
Sound Blaster Audigy
Logitech 5.1 surround sound speakers
SAMSUNG SyncMaster 710T LCD monitor
Aspire X Navigator Case
Wayniac is offline  
Old 06-04-2005, 01:10 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default

It wont change the voltage automatically, and your BIOS should change there timmings to work with the CPU.... That is if your board is a MSI board like im thinking it is..... But it will slowly increase your FSB until you lock or decide to stop it. But be carefull once you hit 250......
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 06-04-2005, 01:11 AM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

Is core center a Windows based program?

If so, overclocking in Windows = bad. The BIOS is always the best solution and has the most configurations and tweaks possible, and ensures the most ease of mind when overclocking. NEVER EVER overclock the CPU or RAM via a Windows based program, if you are because you don't know how to properly configure the BIOS I suggest you step back from the entire overclocking process and do some reading as to how about overclocking through the BIOS.

As far as memory timings go, you want everything adjusted manually, automatic changes are always bad news and you want to be able to be in control of bandwidth, stability, temperature, voltage, clock speed etc. If you are using automatic or self dictated settings, again, step away from your machine and don't come back until you know otherwise.
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 06-04-2005, 01:11 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 821
Default

Well, I am already at 250 for the FSB. My RAM ratio has been lowered though. Maybe I'll give it a shot and see what happens... but NOT until I get back from my nice break on Tuesday. Then I'll have to try it out.
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3000+ socket 939 @ 2.3 GHz
MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum motherboard
EVGA GeForce 6800 GT
2 GB DDR 400 (PC 3200) (2 x 1 GB sticks) (Dual Channel)
DVD player and seperate DVD RW drive
Floppy Drive
80 GB Western Digital Hard Drive
500 watt power supply
Sound Blaster Audigy
Logitech 5.1 surround sound speakers
SAMSUNG SyncMaster 710T LCD monitor
Aspire X Navigator Case
Wayniac is offline  
Old 06-04-2005, 01:13 AM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default

Dude how is it so bad? You ask me MSI boards work great with programs like that. There programs let you flash the bios while in windows. Let you change a lot of options while in windows..... So how is it bad?
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 06-04-2005, 01:15 AM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 821
Default

In reply to Gaara, I know what I'm doing, but I just wanted to see how it'd work out. It is a program made to help monitor everything and it has overclocking built in. I was just curious as to how it'd work.
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3000+ socket 939 @ 2.3 GHz
MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum motherboard
EVGA GeForce 6800 GT
2 GB DDR 400 (PC 3200) (2 x 1 GB sticks) (Dual Channel)
DVD player and seperate DVD RW drive
Floppy Drive
80 GB Western Digital Hard Drive
500 watt power supply
Sound Blaster Audigy
Logitech 5.1 surround sound speakers
SAMSUNG SyncMaster 710T LCD monitor
Aspire X Navigator Case
Wayniac is offline  
Old 06-04-2005, 01:18 AM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default

For me it works great unless i reset my BIOS, then it has problems working with the BIOS. Once you reset the BIOS after it has overclocked you, it will try to jump it from default settings straight to what it last remembered. It will take 2 or 3 restarts before it sees that its been reset....
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 06-04-2005, 01:19 AM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 821
Default

Must be because Windows set it and when you reset the BIOS manually and go into Windows, it tries to reload it. I don't know... just a thought.
__________________

__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3000+ socket 939 @ 2.3 GHz
MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum motherboard
EVGA GeForce 6800 GT
2 GB DDR 400 (PC 3200) (2 x 1 GB sticks) (Dual Channel)
DVD player and seperate DVD RW drive
Floppy Drive
80 GB Western Digital Hard Drive
500 watt power supply
Sound Blaster Audigy
Logitech 5.1 surround sound speakers
SAMSUNG SyncMaster 710T LCD monitor
Aspire X Navigator Case
Wayniac is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.