Core 2 Quad Multiplier? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-01-2006, 10:07 PM   #1 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default Core 2 Quad Multiplier?

ok i've been trying to find this everywhere but no article has the info. anyone know if the core 2 extreme (no idea why they dont call it Core 4 Extreme) is going to have an unlocked multi like the X6800?
__________________

__________________


Baez is offline  
Old 10-01-2006, 10:37 PM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

All "extreme" CPU's intel makes have unlocked multipliers. That's the "extreme" part about them.
__________________

The General is offline  
Old 10-01-2006, 10:47 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 1,151
Send a message via AIM to Deathawk Send a message via Yahoo to Deathawk
Default

I don't know how multipliers exactly work, but whats the highest you can set it to..?
__________________
Deathawk is offline  
Old 10-01-2006, 10:51 PM   #4 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default

usually 3x higher. so the core 2 quad will have it set at 10x at stock so it can go to 13x and prolly all the way down to 5x or 6x.
__________________


Baez is offline  
Old 10-02-2006, 10:07 AM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 1,151
Send a message via AIM to Deathawk Send a message via Yahoo to Deathawk
Default

Does that mean you will get maxed out on the FSB quicker..? Because on a C2E... thats' like 1200 extra mhz there..
__________________
Deathawk is offline  
Old 10-02-2006, 10:33 AM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,246
Default

A multiplier overclock will never give as good results as a plain' old FSB overclock. The higher the FSB, the better.
WorldIndustries is offline  
Old 10-02-2006, 10:54 AM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

But you get limited by the RAM, so to get the best performance a multiplier is good due to not going on a RAM divider.
__________________

__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.