Core 2 Duo Overclocking Thread - Page 23 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-30-2006, 05:07 PM   #221 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 647
Default

spikedcole:

you get the processor OCed to 8x380mhz then or not? I'm guessing it wouldn't boot since the ram was unstable before.

i can't say how far you'd be able to push that ram but that's still not too bad at all. I'm sure that if your ram is stable you'd be able to get up to around 3.0Ghz.
__________________

__________________
Antec NeoPower 650W
Gigabyte EP45-DS3R
Intel Core 2 Duo E8400 (w/ Arctic Freezer 7)
4GB DDR2-1000 G.Skill
Sapphire x1950 Pro 512mb (w/ V700)
250GB, 500GB and 1.5TB Seagate Barracudas (2.25TB total)
Fatal1ty XtremeGamer sound card *** generic TV tuner
Xclio 3060 case *** HannsG 22" monitor
XP Pro / Ubuntu 7.10 *** Razer Copperhead and Tarantula
jordo_99 is offline  
Old 09-30-2006, 11:33 PM   #222 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 457
Send a message via MSN to SpikedCola
Default

No, that was just upping the ram freq. to 380mhz, proc was still at 2.63ghz (whatever fsb that was, I dont know) Im just going by the frequency's that CPU-Z is giving me. Even if I crank my ram down to 400mhz (the lowest the bios will go to [which is actually 200mhz]) the computer still wont post at a higher fsb clock. Go figure. By the way, is 4-4-4-14 decent, or can I do better?
__________________

__________________

Asus P5E | Q6600 | 2x2GB Corsair Dominator DDR2-1066 | BFG 8800GTS | 5x1.5TB SATA2 | 2x500GB SATA2 in RAID1
SpikedCola is offline  
Old 10-01-2006, 12:21 AM   #223 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 647
Default

haha. you don't want your ram and processor doing different speeds. You don't have the same mobo i do so i can't give you detailed instructions but just set the ram divider to 1:1 (that way the ram frequency and FSB are the same.)

you can't have the ram frequency be lower than the processor FSB or it just won't work. The ram won't be able to load anything as fast as the processor is working...making it unstable.

next time you try do this:

1. set cpu to 350mhz

2. set ram to equivilant to 350mhz

3. set ram timings to 5-5-5-15

4. set vcore to 1.4 (or 1.45 if it's still not stable.)

5. set ram voltage to 2.0

if that doesn't work then start from scratch with stock timings and vcore...everything stock and then keep restarting and going back into BIOS OCing little by little until it's not stable and then add voltage to make it stable.

just make sure you keep the ram at 1:1.
__________________
Antec NeoPower 650W
Gigabyte EP45-DS3R
Intel Core 2 Duo E8400 (w/ Arctic Freezer 7)
4GB DDR2-1000 G.Skill
Sapphire x1950 Pro 512mb (w/ V700)
250GB, 500GB and 1.5TB Seagate Barracudas (2.25TB total)
Fatal1ty XtremeGamer sound card *** generic TV tuner
Xclio 3060 case *** HannsG 22" monitor
XP Pro / Ubuntu 7.10 *** Razer Copperhead and Tarantula
jordo_99 is offline  
Old 10-01-2006, 10:18 AM   #224 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 457
Send a message via MSN to SpikedCola
Default

Well, my motherboard doesnt actually let you set the divider, it just gives you the fsb frequency and the RAM frequency. Just let me do a little math here...
350mhz * 2 = 700mhz (RAM)
350mhz * 4 = 1400mhz (CPU)

For the record, Ive been running my vcore at 1.5v and RAM at 2.0v, and 5-5-5-15 is the stock timing. Lets see what this puppy can do. /restart
__________________

Asus P5E | Q6600 | 2x2GB Corsair Dominator DDR2-1066 | BFG 8800GTS | 5x1.5TB SATA2 | 2x500GB SATA2 in RAID1
SpikedCola is offline  
Old 10-01-2006, 10:20 AM   #225 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 457
Send a message via MSN to SpikedCola
Default

EDIT Double post =/

Well, it didnt work. Wouldnt even post. Im running 330mhz 1:1 right now and its stable, but this is about as good as it gets.

Just so you know whats going on in my bios, since youve got a different board, the options are:

CPU vCORE
FSB Termination Voltage
Memory Voltage
NB Chipset Voltage
SB Chipset Voltage

Then for Freq:

System Clock Mode - Auto/Linked/Manual
FSB Clock - 1066 -> 1600 (@1320 for me)
Memory Clock - 400 -> 1600 (@660 for me)
__________________

Asus P5E | Q6600 | 2x2GB Corsair Dominator DDR2-1066 | BFG 8800GTS | 5x1.5TB SATA2 | 2x500GB SATA2 in RAID1
SpikedCola is offline  
Old 10-01-2006, 04:21 PM   #226 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 647
Default

hmm...well i don't have a clue what to try next. you might just be stuck there. sorry
__________________

__________________
Antec NeoPower 650W
Gigabyte EP45-DS3R
Intel Core 2 Duo E8400 (w/ Arctic Freezer 7)
4GB DDR2-1000 G.Skill
Sapphire x1950 Pro 512mb (w/ V700)
250GB, 500GB and 1.5TB Seagate Barracudas (2.25TB total)
Fatal1ty XtremeGamer sound card *** generic TV tuner
Xclio 3060 case *** HannsG 22" monitor
XP Pro / Ubuntu 7.10 *** Razer Copperhead and Tarantula
jordo_99 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.