Core 2 Duo Overclocking Thread - Page 21 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-25-2006, 02:37 PM   #201 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 457
Send a message via MSN to SpikedCola
Default

Model: e6400
Motherboard: Asus P5N32-SLI SE Deluxe
Vcore: 1.50v
Cooling: Stock HSF
Stability: Somewhat, crashes every so often.

This is the fastest I can get it, tried upping the vcore with no go, tried lowering ram freq., no go. Probably need better cooling.

Big picture is here
__________________

__________________

Asus P5E | Q6600 | 2x2GB Corsair Dominator DDR2-1066 | BFG 8800GTS | 5x1.5TB SATA2 | 2x500GB SATA2 in RAID1
SpikedCola is offline  
Old 09-25-2006, 02:41 PM   #202 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

lol ... the fastest I can get my E6600 on this new motherboard is 2.7Ghz. But the board is 20x more usable than the other, regardless of its lack of overclocking performance.
__________________

The General is offline  
Old 09-25-2006, 02:49 PM   #203 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
KingAustin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Iowa
Posts: 673
Send a message via AIM to KingAustin
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by SpikedCola
Model: e6400
Motherboard: Asus P5N32-SLI SE Deluxe
Vcore: 1.50v
Cooling: Stock HSF
Stability: Somewhat, crashes every so often.

This is the fastest I can get it, tried upping the vcore with no go, tried lowering ram freq., no go. Probably need better cooling.

Big picture is here
It's gotta be your ram, what do you have? Probably DDR2-533, right?
__________________
E6300 w/ AF7 Pro 3.11ghz
Gigabyte DS3
2GB G.Skill DDR2 800
7900GT w/ Zalman vf900 650/800
Z-5500 Digital Speakers
22" Chimei + 19" BENQ
XClio 3060
KingAustin is offline  
Old 09-25-2006, 02:53 PM   #204 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 457
Send a message via MSN to SpikedCola
Default

Just updated my sig. I couldnt justify an extra $50 to go from 667 -> 800, plus I ran out of money anyways
__________________

Asus P5E | Q6600 | 2x2GB Corsair Dominator DDR2-1066 | BFG 8800GTS | 5x1.5TB SATA2 | 2x500GB SATA2 in RAID1
SpikedCola is offline  
Old 09-26-2006, 02:18 AM   #205 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 714
Send a message via AIM to Meithan Send a message via Yahoo to Meithan
Default

So is 667Mhz memory no good for overclocking past 2.6Ghz? I'm aiming at overcloking an E6300 to 2.6Ghz with Corsair 667Mhz 4-4-4-12 memory. Do you think it's possible?
__________________


SuperPi 1M: 29.6s - 3DMark06: 8616
The Geek Test v3.1 Score: 36.3% - Major Geek
Meithan is offline  
Old 09-26-2006, 03:55 PM   #206 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Preacher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Ra'anana, Israel
Posts: 2,395
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by The General


Why didn't anyone tell me to up the voltage? I was being so skimpy! It totally solved my stability problems, Now I am stable at 3.4ghz! I just need better cooling!

Hey first of all very nice OC! and i would like to know how your windows looks all shiny and where did u get the skin/theme

Thanks
Preacher is offline  
Old 09-26-2006, 04:08 PM   #207 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

Hey thanks, here you go. :classic:

http://www.softpedia.com/get/Desktop...or-WinXP.shtml
The General is offline  
Old 09-26-2006, 04:11 PM   #208 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Preacher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Ra'anana, Israel
Posts: 2,395
Default

thank you very much!
__________________
www.heavyportrayals.com - Lifting one stone at a time.
Preacher is offline  
Old 09-26-2006, 04:32 PM   #209 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
KingAustin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Iowa
Posts: 673
Send a message via AIM to KingAustin
Default

Alright, I've been having trouble overclocking lately..
Just in case you have sig's turned off, I"ll post my info

Model: E6300
Motherboard: DS3
Vcore: Stock
Cooling: Stock
RAM: DDR2 533

Ok, so here's the problem. Everytime I go to overclock, even if it's something small like 100mhz, it will boot, work just fine, but if I go to restart it wont post and then my computer will be back to stock.

Last night I had it OC'ed to 1995mhz, ran dual prime over night, everything was fine when I came back, so I decided to go and OC some more, but it didnt post after I restarted my computer go get to BIOS.

The BUS was at 285, so that shouldnt be that much of a push for my RAM. I once had my computer running at 2.3ghz just because I was getting a little crazy with overclocking right when I got it, it ended up posting, worked just fine, played some games, but again, didn't post upon restarting.

I'm not sure what's up with this.. I have the latest version of BIOS, just FYI.

Any ideas?
__________________
E6300 w/ AF7 Pro 3.11ghz
Gigabyte DS3
2GB G.Skill DDR2 800
7900GT w/ Zalman vf900 650/800
Z-5500 Digital Speakers
22" Chimei + 19" BENQ
XClio 3060
KingAustin is offline  
Old 09-28-2006, 04:10 PM   #210 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 457
Send a message via MSN to SpikedCola
Default

So no ideas on my e6400?
__________________

__________________

Asus P5E | Q6600 | 2x2GB Corsair Dominator DDR2-1066 | BFG 8800GTS | 5x1.5TB SATA2 | 2x500GB SATA2 in RAID1
SpikedCola is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.