Core 2 Duo Overclocking Thread - Page 16 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-12-2006, 04:43 PM   #151 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

No, they wouldn't put it in if it isn't for use. The kind of RAM CPUs use as cache is very expensive.
__________________

The General is offline  
Old 09-12-2006, 04:46 PM   #152 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 611
Default

ah ok. Plus im sure i would have seen someone post somethign along the lines of "D00DZ!!1!!11! I UNLOCK CACHE ON CONROE I IS TEH PWNZORZ!
anyway, how can the ds3 not be good enought for you when you pushed it to like 3.4 on with stock heatsink?
__________________

__________________
spartan1121 is offline  
Old 09-12-2006, 05:06 PM   #153 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

Well I suppose if I were going for ONLY HIGH CLOCK SPEEDS then it is good enough for me, but pre-2.6.18rc4 Linux kernels don't support it's IDE controller, so you don't get CD-ROM support until you compile a new kernel, even then it's flakey and a pain in the arse. The network card kept changing from eth0 to eth1 to eth2 to eth0 which was a pain in the arse, because I had to reconfigure the networking EVERY time I rebooted. It lacks IDE slots, so I only get two DVD drives and NO IDE harddrives. It doesn't support SLi. The list goes on.

And it was hot with the stock heatsink, I got an aftermarket Zalman.
The General is offline  
Old 09-12-2006, 05:13 PM   #154 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 611
Default

it's not the best motherboard in my mind, but it's a good overclocker under 200 dollars. Plus i only play on using 1 dvd drive and sata hard drives. And im going to use the lan port on the mother board. Plus im not an uber gamer, so i dont' plan on having to use sli/crossfire. If i need killer graphics someday, ill just spend the money i could afford for 2 cards on one card.
__________________
spartan1121 is offline  
Old 09-12-2006, 05:30 PM   #155 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
idiotec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,748
Default

You should be fine, however, as The General mentioned, the IDE support is not that great. However, it is fine for my two IDE DVD drives.

If you have SATA hard drives, and don't care about SLI/XFire, it should have everything you need.
__________________

BE HEARD - Techonvent
DS3 | E6400 - 3.2GHz 24/7 | 2GB OCZ PLat. PC6400 | 6800GT | Zippy 460W
What the world needs is more geniuses with humility, there are so few of us left.
idiotec is offline  
Old 09-12-2006, 05:34 PM   #156 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 611
Default

yeah sounds like ill be fine. i got a video card that should meet my needs pretty well, and it saved me some money. it was a saphire x850xt 256mb 256bit ddr3 card. Everything on this rig is so much better than my old one, i cna't wait to see the difference.
__________________
spartan1121 is offline  
Old 09-13-2006, 05:05 AM   #157 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 647
Default

EDIT:

THANKS A TON idiotec. I finally got the bios to flash using @bios.

*fixed all the problems i was having and now i'm running @ 3200 w/ stock vcore. I'll probably be shooting higher in a few weeks once i order a new HSF.

once again thanks a ton. i didn't even know about the @BIOS.
__________________
Antec NeoPower 650W
Gigabyte EP45-DS3R
Intel Core 2 Duo E8400 (w/ Arctic Freezer 7)
4GB DDR2-1000 G.Skill
Sapphire x1950 Pro 512mb (w/ V700)
250GB, 500GB and 1.5TB Seagate Barracudas (2.25TB total)
Fatal1ty XtremeGamer sound card *** generic TV tuner
Xclio 3060 case *** HannsG 22" monitor
XP Pro / Ubuntu 7.10 *** Razer Copperhead and Tarantula
jordo_99 is offline  
Old 09-13-2006, 11:01 AM   #158 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
idiotec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,748
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by jordo_99
EDIT:

THANKS A TON idiotec. I finally got the bios to flash using @bios.

*fixed all the problems i was having and now i'm running @ 3200 w/ stock vcore. I'll probably be shooting higher in a few weeks once i order a new HSF.

once again thanks a ton. i didn't even know about the @BIOS.
Great, glad to hear it

One note, if vcore is set to "Auto", it will actually automatically raise vcore when you OC. Check vcore from CPU-Z and see what actual vcore is running at. I am guessing it is actually upping it to ~1.4 -1.45. I recommend setting vcore manually as you can often get it stable with less volts than the board will auto set it at.

Also, lets see some screen shots!!!
__________________

BE HEARD - Techonvent
DS3 | E6400 - 3.2GHz 24/7 | 2GB OCZ PLat. PC6400 | 6800GT | Zippy 460W
What the world needs is more geniuses with humility, there are so few of us left.
idiotec is offline  
Old 09-13-2006, 12:25 PM   #159 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 647
Default

yeah i will soon. what's a good temp monitoring program to use? i tried motherboard monitor 5 and it doesn't work.

At this point all i know is that my idle is around 45C but i'll be getting a new HSF in a few days so i'm gonna lower it down to a 2.8+- OC until then. I'm going w/ a Thermaltake Big Typhoon. Any other suggestions on a HSF or a good and cheap TV tuner? I'm probably gonna be getting a tv tuner shipped w/ it.

and yeah...it was on auto so now cpuz is reading around 1.4

I'll hopefully have everything running perfect and get screenshots up in about a week.
__________________
Antec NeoPower 650W
Gigabyte EP45-DS3R
Intel Core 2 Duo E8400 (w/ Arctic Freezer 7)
4GB DDR2-1000 G.Skill
Sapphire x1950 Pro 512mb (w/ V700)
250GB, 500GB and 1.5TB Seagate Barracudas (2.25TB total)
Fatal1ty XtremeGamer sound card *** generic TV tuner
Xclio 3060 case *** HannsG 22" monitor
XP Pro / Ubuntu 7.10 *** Razer Copperhead and Tarantula
jordo_99 is offline  
Old 09-13-2006, 07:34 PM   #160 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 611
Default

sweet, all my parts came today. Im building Friday and Saturday, and ill post from my new computer when im done. Look to be overclocking sometime around the middle of next week, just so i can be sure i got everything working. Im gonna be overclocking with an e6300 on stock HSF, so we'll see how far i can push it. Im already using my new monitor, speakers, keyboard, and mouse. So far everyhting looks to be in great shape. Unfortunately new egg shipped my motherboard with a crush wound( i couldn't think of a better word) on the corner. Ill upload the picture i took of it later.
__________________

__________________
spartan1121 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.