Core 2 Duo Overclocking Thread - Page 15 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-12-2006, 02:13 AM   #141 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

I tried flashing the BIOS with F4 and F5, never worked. I'm over it. EBAY!
__________________

The General is offline  
Old 09-12-2006, 02:39 AM   #142 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 647
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by The General
I tried flashing the BIOS with F4 and F5, never worked. I'm over it.
then how'd you get the motherboard FSB above 233? i can't get the cpu host "dealio" to stay enabled and because of that i can't get the FSB up either.

BTW ram is now @ 1:1 instead of 2:3 so i guess that's good. It can do C3L at 533 so that's decent at least until i can get F4 or F5 to work.

Quote:
Originally posted by The General
EBAY!
EBAY?
__________________

__________________
Antec NeoPower 650W
Gigabyte EP45-DS3R
Intel Core 2 Duo E8400 (w/ Arctic Freezer 7)
4GB DDR2-1000 G.Skill
Sapphire x1950 Pro 512mb (w/ V700)
250GB, 500GB and 1.5TB Seagate Barracudas (2.25TB total)
Fatal1ty XtremeGamer sound card *** generic TV tuner
Xclio 3060 case *** HannsG 22" monitor
XP Pro / Ubuntu 7.10 *** Razer Copperhead and Tarantula
jordo_99 is offline  
Old 09-12-2006, 03:19 AM   #143 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

I turned the FSB up. Maybe you need to check your FSB voltage?

Why is your RAM running so fast? Thats DDR2-1066! Set the divider to 2, and you should be able to do 400x8 just fine.

And EBAY! as in ... that's where this motherboard is going due to lack of features and lack of IDE controllers, and lack of SLi, and lack of Linux.
The General is offline  
Old 09-12-2006, 03:41 AM   #144 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 647
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by The General
I turned the FSB up. Maybe you need to check your FSB voltage?

Why is your RAM running so fast? Thats DDR2-1066! Set the divider to 2, and you should be able to do 400x8 just fine.

And EBAY! as in ... that's where this motherboard is going due to lack of features and lack of IDE controllers, and lack of SLi, and lack of Linux.
yeah it's already on divider 2 it's just running at DDR2-533 or whatever the FSB is running at (it's 1:1). It's really ticking me off. I can get the RAM to run at DDR2-800 @ 4-4-4-12 but i can't get the FSB up.

Every time i try to enable the CPU Host Clock Control and set everything up it will either not even boot up to BIOS or it'll just reset itself and i'll open up BIOS right away to find that the CPU Host Clock Control is disabled again.

What should the voltage be to get the FSB up? That could be why it's not responding to the upped FSB attemps but idk.

i'll give the FSB voltage thing a shot. thanks
__________________
Antec NeoPower 650W
Gigabyte EP45-DS3R
Intel Core 2 Duo E8400 (w/ Arctic Freezer 7)
4GB DDR2-1000 G.Skill
Sapphire x1950 Pro 512mb (w/ V700)
250GB, 500GB and 1.5TB Seagate Barracudas (2.25TB total)
Fatal1ty XtremeGamer sound card *** generic TV tuner
Xclio 3060 case *** HannsG 22" monitor
XP Pro / Ubuntu 7.10 *** Razer Copperhead and Tarantula
jordo_99 is offline  
Old 09-12-2006, 09:07 AM   #145 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
idiotec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,748
Default

LOL, both you guys need to worry about flashing the BIOS before anything else. The BIOS shipped with this board is crap. Many problems were fixed with the new versions.

Although I am curious as to how you were trying to flash the BIOS before, here is a quick guide. More detail information can be found in your mobo manual, or I am sure the website.

Use the @BIOS program. This program is on the mobo installation CD. If you haven't already, install that program.

Download the BIOS file from the Gigabyte website. F5 is the most recent version. Unzip the file into a folder, remember the location of the folder.

Open up @BIOS. I don't have it in front of me, but there is a button that says "Update BIOS" or something like that. When you press it, it will open up a folder explorer type screen. Find the folder where you unzipped the file you downloaded. The BIOS file will end in .f5. Select that file.

Now just follow along and let it flash the BIOS.

Restart the computer.

Your BIOS should now be updated.

This can all be done with no need for a floppy drive.
__________________

BE HEARD - Techonvent
DS3 | E6400 - 3.2GHz 24/7 | 2GB OCZ PLat. PC6400 | 6800GT | Zippy 460W
What the world needs is more geniuses with humility, there are so few of us left.
idiotec is offline  
Old 09-12-2006, 10:35 AM   #146 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

Dude I followed those instructions exactly, when I rebooted it was still F3, then I followed the instructions at the Gigabyte website, and it did the same thing.
The General is offline  
Old 09-12-2006, 10:48 AM   #147 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
idiotec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,748
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by The General
Dude I followed those instructions exactly, when I rebooted it was still F3, then I followed the instructions at the Gigabyte website, and it did the same thing.
Hmmm, that's weird.

Have you tried from a floppy using Qflash as well?

Maybe just try calling Gigabyte and have them walk you through it. F3 is crap, you don't want to be stuck with that.
__________________

BE HEARD - Techonvent
DS3 | E6400 - 3.2GHz 24/7 | 2GB OCZ PLat. PC6400 | 6800GT | Zippy 460W
What the world needs is more geniuses with humility, there are so few of us left.
idiotec is offline  
Old 09-12-2006, 03:10 PM   #148 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 611
Default

i hope you can do it without a floppy, cause i don't wanna have to have one JUST so i can flash the BIOS. And all of my parts are in NC now, besides the case and the monitor which shipped from tennese, instead of NJ. They should be in state today however. So tomorow i should have all my parts! Unfortunately ive decided to let my freinds help me build it, since it's my first time building. So ill be building on friday. Ill probably just admire the case and test out my new keyboard and mouse before then.
__________________
spartan1121 is offline  
Old 09-12-2006, 04:13 PM   #149 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

I don't have a floppy drive or floppy discs, either way its a moot point because I already have a new motherboard and am selling this one on eBay.
The General is offline  
Old 09-12-2006, 04:20 PM   #150 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 611
Default

is the 2mb of cache that is missing in the e6300 and e6400 unlockable, like how sometimes 16 pipes are unlockable on a video card? or are they non-existent on the two CPU's?
__________________

__________________
spartan1121 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.