Core 2 Duo Overclocking Thread - Page 14 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-11-2006, 05:59 PM   #131 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 647
Default

well after about another hour of digging i found out that i can press Ctrl+F1 to unlock the memory timings and some other stuff.

I'll do that for a little while and see if i can't get stuff to work.

*EDIT*

Now i've got my ram timings fixed (3-4-4-12)

i still can't fix the FSB on the mobo to go at 400Mhz to match the ram. would setting it to 450 work? any ideas?
__________________

__________________
Antec NeoPower 650W
Gigabyte EP45-DS3R
Intel Core 2 Duo E8400 (w/ Arctic Freezer 7)
4GB DDR2-1000 G.Skill
Sapphire x1950 Pro 512mb (w/ V700)
250GB, 500GB and 1.5TB Seagate Barracudas (2.25TB total)
Fatal1ty XtremeGamer sound card *** generic TV tuner
Xclio 3060 case *** HannsG 22" monitor
XP Pro / Ubuntu 7.10 *** Razer Copperhead and Tarantula
jordo_99 is offline  
Old 09-11-2006, 07:54 PM   #132 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 611
Default

sorry jordo i replied to the last poster on the previous page. I guess i didn't notice this page yet. But i wasn't refering to you. I have the same RAM and MoBo as you, so if you run into many problems then make sure you let me know.
__________________

__________________
spartan1121 is offline  
Old 09-11-2006, 08:42 PM   #133 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 647
Default

well the ram is running great but i can't seem to get the mobo/cpu FSB up to 400mhz yet. the ram runs amazing though.

i'm gonna start trying to get the FSB to run at 415,420 etc. and keep moving it around in hopes of it working sometime
__________________
Antec NeoPower 650W
Gigabyte EP45-DS3R
Intel Core 2 Duo E8400 (w/ Arctic Freezer 7)
4GB DDR2-1000 G.Skill
Sapphire x1950 Pro 512mb (w/ V700)
250GB, 500GB and 1.5TB Seagate Barracudas (2.25TB total)
Fatal1ty XtremeGamer sound card *** generic TV tuner
Xclio 3060 case *** HannsG 22" monitor
XP Pro / Ubuntu 7.10 *** Razer Copperhead and Tarantula
jordo_99 is offline  
Old 09-11-2006, 09:36 PM   #134 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
idiotec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,748
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by jordo_99
well after about another hour of digging i found out that i can press Ctrl+F1 to unlock the memory timings and some other stuff.

I'll do that for a little while and see if i can't get stuff to work.

*EDIT*

Now i've got my ram timings fixed (3-4-4-12)

i still can't fix the FSB on the mobo to go at 400Mhz to match the ram. would setting it to 450 work? any ideas?
Why did you set CAS 3? Set it at 4.

Other settings:

PCI-e Freq. 100
RAM Divider 2 (1:1)
Timings (from top down) 4-4-4-12-auto-auto-auto
vcore 1.4
vdimm +.3 (2.1)

To start leave FSB/NB/PCI-e volts at auto. If it isn't working, try +.1 on all of them.

If it still won't boot at FSB of 400, lower multi to x7. If that works, then your CPU probably needs more vcore. Up to 1.45 and try again.
__________________

BE HEARD - Techonvent
DS3 | E6400 - 3.2GHz 24/7 | 2GB OCZ PLat. PC6400 | 6800GT | Zippy 460W
What the world needs is more geniuses with humility, there are so few of us left.
idiotec is offline  
Old 09-11-2006, 10:07 PM   #135 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 647
Default

ok...here goes.

i set the FSB at 400...it boots but still says 266 in CPUZ and for the C3L, i set it at 4-4-4-12 and CPUZ shows 3-4-4-12.

i just can't figure out why my computer will boot but not run at 400 for FSB. my ram is pretty responsive but i can't get my cpu to respond.

EDIT: i just now noticed (after trying your advice idiotec) that my "cpu FSB" option always starts at auto and i'll change it to manual but it's changed back when i restart.

don't know why but i keep having to set the FSB manually each time. is there a way to fix that? i'm guessing that's what's messing up.
__________________
Antec NeoPower 650W
Gigabyte EP45-DS3R
Intel Core 2 Duo E8400 (w/ Arctic Freezer 7)
4GB DDR2-1000 G.Skill
Sapphire x1950 Pro 512mb (w/ V700)
250GB, 500GB and 1.5TB Seagate Barracudas (2.25TB total)
Fatal1ty XtremeGamer sound card *** generic TV tuner
Xclio 3060 case *** HannsG 22" monitor
XP Pro / Ubuntu 7.10 *** Razer Copperhead and Tarantula
jordo_99 is offline  
Old 09-11-2006, 10:31 PM   #136 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 611
Default

Oh and do you guys think i can push my e6300 to 3.0 with stock hsf? im getting a DS3, and 2X1gb of g skill with 4-4-4-12 timings at 800mhz. Ill have a 120mm fan on exaust, 2 80mm fans on intak, and an 80mm blowhole fan, along with a side air duct. If i can reach 3.0 than ill got crazy. But i wanna at least match the 2.8 ghz that this pentium 4 on my dell is running. If i can get 2.8ghz of conroe it will beast any processor ive ever worked with. Paired up with 2 gb of ram at somewhere between 800-1000 mhz and this thing will rock! heres a link to the RAM so you know how it performs

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820231065

wow the price on that RAM has shot up, i bought it for 189. It started at like 149 about a week ago. People apear to be getting exelent overclocks with it too.
__________________
spartan1121 is offline  
Old 09-11-2006, 10:32 PM   #137 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
idiotec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,748
Default

If CPU-z keeps showing CAS 3, I am guessing you haven't yet flashed the BIOS with F4 or F5. That was a problem with the early BIOS. MAKE SURE YOU ARE USING F4 OR F5!

If FSB keeps defaulting back to auto, it may be the BIOS resetting itself because it isn't stable/isn't accepting the settings. It is part of this "fail safe" type thing that is supposed to keep you from having to reset CMOS, although I have had to many, many times. Also, make sure your saving settings by hitting F10 when your done

One other thing you can try, disable any feature you don't need (i.e. USB Legacy Storage, USB Keyboard, USB Mouse etc.)
__________________

BE HEARD - Techonvent
DS3 | E6400 - 3.2GHz 24/7 | 2GB OCZ PLat. PC6400 | 6800GT | Zippy 460W
What the world needs is more geniuses with humility, there are so few of us left.
idiotec is offline  
Old 09-11-2006, 11:24 PM   #138 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 647
Default

ok i'll try disabling the other features...yeah i've been saving everytime but it still comes up w/o my cpu host clock enabled.

i'm running on Pro x64 btw. I've tried to install F4 and F5 but neither will work for some reason. I got regular XP Pro w/ my 64-bit version so i might just clear my HD and install that and give it a try.

if i don't get it to work by midnight i'll probably end up just re-installing the OS w/o x64.
__________________
Antec NeoPower 650W
Gigabyte EP45-DS3R
Intel Core 2 Duo E8400 (w/ Arctic Freezer 7)
4GB DDR2-1000 G.Skill
Sapphire x1950 Pro 512mb (w/ V700)
250GB, 500GB and 1.5TB Seagate Barracudas (2.25TB total)
Fatal1ty XtremeGamer sound card *** generic TV tuner
Xclio 3060 case *** HannsG 22" monitor
XP Pro / Ubuntu 7.10 *** Razer Copperhead and Tarantula
jordo_99 is offline  
Old 09-11-2006, 11:27 PM   #139 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
idiotec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,748
Default

What do you mean when you say F4 and F5 "won't work?" What does it do? How are you flashing (Floppy, @BIOS etc.)?

Edit: Oh, and yeah, I would ditch that x64 crap. There is no real benefit right now, just buggy driver support.
__________________

BE HEARD - Techonvent
DS3 | E6400 - 3.2GHz 24/7 | 2GB OCZ PLat. PC6400 | 6800GT | Zippy 460W
What the world needs is more geniuses with humility, there are so few of us left.
idiotec is offline  
Old 09-12-2006, 12:26 AM   #140 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 647
Default

yeah i'm on my laptop right now but i'm reformatting my HD w/ regular XP Pro on my C2D build. I'll hopefully have everything running well in about an hour and I'll just post back then. thanks idiotec.

thankfully both versions of Pro came bundled (for $5 hehe) so i didn't have to pay for two OS.

EDIT: well now i've got regular Pro running (it's working better) but i can't seem to get F4 or F5 to work for my BIOS. i don't have a floppy drive. Can I do it w/o one?

I'm gonna be trying to get a hold of a floppy drive in the mean time so if i can get one installed i'll update that ASAP. thanks
__________________

__________________
Antec NeoPower 650W
Gigabyte EP45-DS3R
Intel Core 2 Duo E8400 (w/ Arctic Freezer 7)
4GB DDR2-1000 G.Skill
Sapphire x1950 Pro 512mb (w/ V700)
250GB, 500GB and 1.5TB Seagate Barracudas (2.25TB total)
Fatal1ty XtremeGamer sound card *** generic TV tuner
Xclio 3060 case *** HannsG 22" monitor
XP Pro / Ubuntu 7.10 *** Razer Copperhead and Tarantula
jordo_99 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.