Core 2 Duo E6420 running slower? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-30-2007, 11:56 PM   #11 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Core 2 Duo E6420 running slower?

Quote:
Originally Posted by meat_helmet View Post
CPUz is not always acurate.

It says that my multiplier is always at 6 as well, and its just not true - with any other program i have used it comes up as 9, including the bios.

Bottom line - CPUz has bugs...
Please don't type things that are incorrect. CPU-z doesn't have bugs. It's just the accurate way it checks and reports back to the computer.
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 07-01-2007, 12:01 AM   #12 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
meat_helmet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 1,119
Default Re: Core 2 Duo E6420 running slower?

Quote:
Originally Posted by peterhuang913 View Post
Please don't type things that are incorrect. CPU-z doesn't have bugs. It's just the accurate way it checks and reports back to the computer.
Well, maybe i am wrong... but it doesnt make sense as my multipier remains at a constant 6 in CPUz no matter what im running...
__________________

__________________
meat_helmet is offline  
Old 07-01-2007, 12:30 AM   #13 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Deadpixel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 844
Default Re: Core 2 Duo E6420 running slower?

Quote:
Originally Posted by peterhuang913 View Post
Please don't type things that are incorrect. CPU-z doesn't have bugs. It's just the accurate way it checks and reports back to the computer.
When booting up CS2, it goes to 8, but then back to 6, does that mean my processor is doing its job well?
Deadpixel is offline  
Old 07-01-2007, 12:34 AM   #14 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Core 2 Duo E6420 running slower?

That's EXACTLY whats supposed to happen.
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 07-01-2007, 12:43 AM   #15 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: Core 2 Duo E6420 running slower?

You can actually Disable the setting responsible for changing the clock speed of the CPU.

Using this Guide:
Core2Duo Overclocking Guide v1.1
you can get the most out of a CPU by doing the following:
1. Disable ‘AI Tuning’ for ASUS, ‘C.I.A.2’ for Gigabyte
2. Set PCI Express (PCIe) frequency @100Mhz (‘Auto’ for DS3/DS4/DQ6)
3. Set PCI frequency @33Mhz
4. Disable Hyperpath 3 (for P5W DH only)
5. Disable any ‘spread spectrum’
6. Disable Q-Fan (for ASUS only)
7. Disable ‘Limit CPUID Max to 3’
8. Disable any overvoltage protection
9. Disable ‘C1E’
10. Disable ‘EIST’
11. Disable Virtualization Technology
12. Disable No-Execute Memory Protect
13. Disable any other thing you don’t use
14. Do not enable any speed enhancements you see


I believe the EIST and C1E settings are most relevant to the changing Proc speed during different types of load..
Disabling them would mean the CPU will always run at set clock speed. Which for that Proc is 8 X 266.25, I think.
Thats only part of the guide.
I suggest you follow it from start to finish.
Ste is offline  
Old 07-01-2007, 12:45 AM   #16 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Core 2 Duo E6420 running slower?

oh my bad...i was thinking of locked max multipliers, but those can be changed though
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 07-01-2007, 12:49 AM   #17 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: Core 2 Duo E6420 running slower?

You can lower the multi on most procs but not increase it.
Which may be useful if certain speeds/settings aren't stable..
Instead of 9 x 400 for a 3.6 GHz clock you could do 8 X 450, or even 6 X 600, for some examples..
Ste is offline  
Old 07-01-2007, 01:30 AM   #18 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Deadpixel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 844
Default Re: Core 2 Duo E6420 running slower?

Quote:
Originally Posted by peterhuang913 View Post
That's EXACTLY whats supposed to happen.
Ok, well how much of a differnce will I get with overclocking me 6420?
Deadpixel is offline  
Old 07-01-2007, 01:34 AM   #19 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Core 2 Duo E6420 running slower?

should be a noticeable difference
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 07-01-2007, 01:51 AM   #20 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Deadpixel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 844
Default Re: Core 2 Duo E6420 running slower?

Quote:
Originally Posted by peterhuang913 View Post
should be a noticeable difference
And what STE said, is what I should to to overclock it?
__________________

Deadpixel is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
UnBiased Intel Core 2 Duo Overclocking with Overclocking Test Systems veg1992 Overclocking and Modding 7 11-21-2007 07:24 PM
E6420 running slower than stock speed? badboyzz77 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 06-22-2007 04:40 PM
Intel Core 2 Duo: E6400 Only running at 1.6GHz?? shigur Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 06-03-2007 01:15 AM
AMD Athlonô 64 X2 Dual Core Processor Utilities & Updates Osiris Overclocking and Modding 6 05-31-2007 01:41 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.