Core 2 Duo E6420 running slower? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-30-2007, 09:56 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Deadpixel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 844
Default Core 2 Duo E6420 running slower?

So I ran CPU-Z 1.4 And I go these results

Running Core 2 DUo E6420

Core clock speed: 1600.x(x=changing number)
Multiplier: x6.0
Buss speed: 266.7MHz
RAted FSB: 1066.7MHz

I thought E6420 runns at 2.13 GHz, or am I crazy?
__________________

Deadpixel is offline  
Old 06-30-2007, 10:09 PM   #2 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Core 2 Duo E6420 running slower?

Back to lesson ONE:
Hello class. Today we will learn about the CPU technologies that Intel has put into their processors. One important technology is the Intel Speedstep Technology. AMD has done the same with the Cool'n'Quiet technology. This reduces the CPU's multiplier when it is idle.
E.g.: C2D E6240
When idle: 6.0x X 266.7MHz = 1600MHz
When in use: 8.0x X 266.7MHz = 2133Mhz
Lesson Over.
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 06-30-2007, 10:15 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Deadpixel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 844
Default Re: Core 2 Duo E6420 running slower?

Quote:
Originally Posted by peterhuang913 View Post
Back to lesson ONE:
Hello class. Today we will learn about the CPU technologies that Intel has put into their processors. One important technology is the Intel Speedstep Technology. AMD has done the same with the Cool'n'Quiet technology. This reduces the CPU's multiplier when it is idle.
E.g.: C2D E6240
When idle: 6.0x X 266.7MHz = 1600MHz
When in use: 8.0x X 266.7MHz = 2133Mhz
Lesson Over.
What if I wanna run it at 8x or even 9x all the time, how do I accomplish that? And if I set it to x9, is that considered overclocking?
Deadpixel is offline  
Old 06-30-2007, 10:18 PM   #4 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Core 2 Duo E6420 running slower?

The multipliers are usually locked. The Speedstep is also locked to be on.
But don't worry, that is PERFECTLY normal.
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 06-30-2007, 10:20 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Deadpixel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 844
Default Re: Core 2 Duo E6420 running slower?

Quote:
Originally Posted by peterhuang913 View Post
The multipliers are usually locked. The Speedstep is also locked to be on.
But don't worry, that is PERFECTLY normal.

Even if this is a custom built copmuter?? Also, If I notice the multiplier is still6X, when playgin a game, do I then have a problem?
Deadpixel is offline  
Old 06-30-2007, 10:21 PM   #6 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Core 2 Duo E6420 running slower?

That cause the game's idling. Turn on CPU-z and open an startup intensive program like Microsoft Word or Photoshop.
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 06-30-2007, 11:32 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Deadpixel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 844
Default Re: Core 2 Duo E6420 running slower?

Quote:
Originally Posted by peterhuang913 View Post
That cause the game's idling. Turn on CPU-z and open an startup intensive program like Microsoft Word or Photoshop.
Ok, I'm running IE7, Photoshop CS2, and Word 2007, and the multiplier is still 6.

Also: When running CPu-Z 1.36, it says the multiplier is 8, when running CPU-Z 1.4, it says it is running at 6.
Deadpixel is offline  
Old 06-30-2007, 11:34 PM   #8 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Core 2 Duo E6420 running slower?

Not running a program, but starting one up and using it. Especially during the startup.
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 06-30-2007, 11:36 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Deadpixel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 844
Default Re: Core 2 Duo E6420 running slower?

Quote:
Originally Posted by peterhuang913 View Post
Not running a program, but starting one up and using it. Especially during the startup.

ok holdon

Ok, I have edtied a picture, and typed stuff in Word 2007, but still 6, and stays 6 when loading CS2
Deadpixel is offline  
Old 06-30-2007, 11:54 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
meat_helmet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 1,119
Default Re: Core 2 Duo E6420 running slower?

CPUz is not always acurate.

It says that my multiplier is always at 6 as well, and its just not true - with any other program i have used it comes up as 9, including the bios.

Bottom line - CPUz has bugs...
__________________

__________________
meat_helmet is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
UnBiased Intel Core 2 Duo Overclocking with Overclocking Test Systems veg1992 Overclocking and Modding 7 11-21-2007 07:24 PM
E6420 running slower than stock speed? badboyzz77 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 06-22-2007 04:40 PM
Intel Core 2 Duo: E6400 Only running at 1.6GHz?? shigur Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 06-03-2007 01:15 AM
AMD Athlon™ 64 X2 Dual Core Processor Utilities & Updates Osiris Overclocking and Modding 6 05-31-2007 01:41 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.