Cooling tips - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-03-2004, 03:05 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 18
Default Cooling tips

I just recently built my first pc, its noting special component wise but I wasnt aiming for the stars, just the top of my house :P
Anywho the case I bought has a side window and the cables are all showing, now apart from this looking particualry poor, its not aiding my air flow situation. The case (shown here) has a fan on the side and two at the back. Does anybody hve any tips on where I can put the power cables? I have managed to keep my round IDE cables tidy and extra parts tucked into empty drive bays but I need to resolve the power cable issue.
__________________

fraggle is offline  
Old 06-03-2004, 04:08 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via ICQ to Demalii Send a message via AIM to Demalii Send a message via Yahoo to Demalii
Default

I just bent mine straight back behind the drives and ran it up, and over the top.. you can check the pics on my sig, but you basically have to hide it behind the rack i think is the term for it. good luck with that.
__________________

Demalii is offline  
Old 06-03-2004, 04:29 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 18
Default

Ack, looks like i might have to remove my mobo to get that done :P
fraggle is offline  
Old 06-03-2004, 04:33 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via ICQ to Demalii Send a message via AIM to Demalii Send a message via Yahoo to Demalii
Default

naa, just take the power line off your mobo, and start pushing it all back behind the racking, and then bring it back around right next to the power connector on the mobo...
Demalii is offline  
Old 06-03-2004, 04:46 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 18
Default

Ive got some cables dragging along the bottom of my case from the two rear fans that are really annoying and to get them behind the mobo i will need to remove it
fraggle is offline  
Old 06-03-2004, 02:45 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via ICQ to Demalii Send a message via AIM to Demalii Send a message via Yahoo to Demalii
Default

well my wires are running from the back, down and along the side of my case, the closer side, so you can't even see them, then around the racking and up, etc... all I'm saying is you shouldn't have to remove your board, i couldn't fit a penny behind my mobo tray, there's no room between that and the case.
Demalii is offline  
Old 06-03-2004, 03:08 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 767
Send a message via AIM to Monster00
Default

what u have to do is get some extension (if your PSU cables are long then u dont have to get the extensions). I just ran the cables up and with some zip ties i put them on top of my PSU. I have like a inch or so space between the PSU and the top of my case so that worked well. Also what u can do... is u can loom the cables or sleeve them. Looming them is eaiser. Its liek a plastic tubing but its not really tubing that u put around the cables and they make it so its looks very organized.
__________________
Intel 2.8GHZ 800mhz FSB
Western digital 120 GB HD
Western digital 40 GB HD
Asus P4p800s motherboard
1280MB of ram
Xaser III Red and Blue case
Antec 550 watt PSU
BACK TO GOOD OLE CPU FANS(serious not kidding)
ATI readon 9800xt 256 MB
8x DVD burner
52X cd burner
Monster00 is offline  
Old 06-04-2004, 03:21 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 18
Default

I've got the cables loomed already, i was going to put some of the cables from my two rear and single side fan round the back of my mobo but theres no room between my mobo and the system units base or side so I`m a bit stuck there.
fraggle is offline  
Old 06-04-2004, 03:41 AM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 228
Send a message via Yahoo to jaun1477
Default

let me know or beter yet post a picture on how it turns out cuz i have the same box
__________________

__________________
EL VAQUERO
_________________
amd athlon xp 2400+
1 apacer 256mb unb pc2700 cl2.5
motherboard msi kt4av via kt400a chipset based
1 ??? 512 mb pc2700
1 agp 8x/4x (geforce 4 predator mx4408x)
2 year old 21 magnavox monitor
1 aquos sharp 15\"tv
Seagate 40gb hd
DC Output: 420Watts Total: +5V/0~42A, +12V/0~18A
+3.3V/0~26A, -5V/0~0.8A, -12V/0~1.0A, +5VSB/0~2.5A.
http://img44.photobucket.com/albums/...vantar_gif.gif
jaun1477 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:41 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.