Cooler Master Liquid Cooling problems - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-02-2006, 12:51 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 129
Default Cooler Master Liquid Cooling problems

yeah i know a bunch of stupid questions from a Liquid Cooling nub, but whatever plz help me... lol


i just bought a 478 Prescott 3.0E and thought i would try LC so i bought the cooler master aquagate all in one system for just the CPU. i installed it no problem until i realized that the temp probe under the waterblock was keeping the waterblock from touching the processor completely??? i had to just lip the temp probe on the processor to keep it steady.

so now i get the temp dislpay on the LC box to read 86F/30C when the MB temps say that it is running 104F/40C what can i do to fix this temp probe problem?

is there a product that can display the temps the motherboard reads to a front panel display?

how often should i have to fill this thing up? i have used 500ML in 2 days! where the **** is it going its NOT leaking anywhere!

i am looking at giving up on this system b/c i dont see it doing a great cooling job... its hella loud on highest setting and it will shut down computer if im playing games on the lowest setting B/C processor gets too hot. i have googled and searched intels site maybe im just not looking in the right place but i cant seem to find the thermal guidelines on this processor . if someone knows them plz tell me so i can set the auto shutdown to prevent this thing from blowing up...

if i have to go back aircooled what would be a good piece. it is always hot in the house so i cannot help the ambient room temp much but is there a way to help a little?
__________________

Looby is offline  
Old 10-02-2006, 07:49 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 457
Send a message via MSN to SpikedCola
Default

What kind of tubing is it? If its silicone tubing, there's your problem. I had the same kind of tubing come with my old watercooling system, and I learned that it breathes. Switch to some good tubing (forget the name ), and use hose clamps on all the connections like I did, and youll be fine.
__________________

__________________

Asus P5E | Q6600 | 2x2GB Corsair Dominator DDR2-1066 | BFG 8800GTS | 5x1.5TB SATA2 | 2x500GB SATA2 in RAID1
SpikedCola is offline  
Old 10-02-2006, 09:06 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 129
Default

hmm... k also can u mix conductive and non conductive fluid?? what is the COOLING differece*?
Looby is offline  
Old 10-02-2006, 06:55 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 326
Send a message via AIM to vipercrazed Send a message via Yahoo to vipercrazed
Default

dont use the probe if it takes away from the effect of LC,

just use aibooster, or some other one liek pc wizard just google some prog's

wow 500ml...... someone is going in your house and stealing your liquid!!!!!!!!!! lol
__________________
bfg tech 7900GT@475 still ll 3200+ venice@2.72, 1.55v ll OCZ 1GB ll WD 320 GB hdd
vipercrazed is offline  
Old 10-03-2006, 08:17 AM   #5 (permalink)
MechEng Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,027
Send a message via AIM to cwiz
Default

i've got the coolermaster aquagate80, my temp probe temps are always a few degrees cooler than my bios/everest temps. usually about 5*C cooler. my display shows temps 25-28*C and the bios usually says 28-30*C. i'm pretty sure prescotts run hotter than my cpu though. did you use artic silver 5? are you running the 80 or 120 model?
__________________
Change the world
upgrading...
PS3 -> Folding as we speak Team# 64582
cwiz is offline  
Old 10-03-2006, 10:41 AM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 129
Default

well i bought the COOLER MASTER RL-HUC-E8U1 and i do not know much about it. yes i used the arctic silver 5 thermal compound.
Looby is offline  
Old 10-04-2006, 08:18 AM   #7 (permalink)
MechEng Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,027
Send a message via AIM to cwiz
Default

ok, we got totally different systems... sory, dont know how to help
__________________

__________________
Change the world
upgrading...
PS3 -> Folding as we speak Team# 64582
cwiz is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.