Coolbits faliure. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-06-2007, 05:52 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 71
Default Coolbits faliure.

Hey, When I right click on the desktop then go to properties, then settings, then advanced. I see my GeForce 7900 GS tab, but when I click it, none of the overclocking tabs come up on the left. THe only 2 tabs that come up on the left are..... Launch Page and Control Pannel User Interface. Then I can't do anything else.
__________________

nicholasp7 is offline  
Old 02-06-2007, 06:10 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Ridlyn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,920
Default

Try and use Rivatuner, or even ATI Tool.
__________________

__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sylus View Post
Could have been worse, you could have been raped by a clown.
Ridlyn is offline  
Old 02-06-2007, 08:55 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 71
Default

But, I have already used coolbits before and now the picture on my monitor is all screwed up because of the overclock. So, I wanted to use coolbits, just like I overclocked it with before.
nicholasp7 is offline  
Old 02-07-2007, 07:06 AM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: uk
Posts: 2,417
Default

i had the same issue, downloaded coolbits, worked fine, then one day it wasnt in nvidia control panel, so i just downloaded it agian, that was a week ago and its still here
jonny_uk is offline  
Old 02-07-2007, 09:28 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 71
Default

I have the extra thing for coolbits in the advanced tab. Just on the left hand side I dont see all of the overclocking tabs, like I did before. And I explored it and I remember that in one of the tabs there was a default button. I installed ATI Tool, but it says that my card is not overclocked, like I thought it would.
nicholasp7 is offline  
Old 02-07-2007, 01:48 PM   #6 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default

if you are using driver version 93.71, coolbits will have problems sometimes.
do a google of "z tweaked nvidia drivers" and the latest version works fine with coolbits.
if your video display is screwed up, slow the card down.
bad display=bad overclock (or bad card, hopefully not).

EDIT:
also, in the nvidia control panel... make sure you have the "advanced" setting selected. i think it's on the "view" tab.
that drove me crazy until i finally figured out that was why the overclock info didn't appear.
it's likely this is your problem. it should be one of the two.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 02-07-2007, 02:45 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 71
Default

Ok, I will try all of that when I get home. And I sure hope that it is not a bad card. I got this card and everything worked fine. Then When I overclocked it just a TINY BIT it started screwing up.
__________________

nicholasp7 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.