Cool n Quiet with Asus A8N-E / AMD Venice does not work - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-03-2005, 05:00 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 8
Default Cool n Quiet with Asus A8N-E / AMD Venice does not work

Hi there

I built a computer consisting of an ASUS mainboard A8N-E and an AMD Athlon 64 Venice 3000+ (939 socket).
But I can't get the Cool n Quiet function running. The processor runs all the time at 1800 MHz. I checked it with various programs (like CPU-Z, etc.).
I have Win XP (32 bit version), SP2 and all latest patches installed.
What I did:
- enabled Cool n Quiet in BIOS
- updated the BIOS to the latest (final) version 1004
- installed the Cool n Quiet driver first from CD, because it did not work then from http://www.amd.com/us-en/Processors...71_9706,00.html
- set the Power Schemes to Minimal Power Management

=> The processor runs all the time at 1800 MHz, even if it's basically idle.

What the heck is wrong?
Anybody any idea?

Thanks!
__________________

giovannichaenes is offline  
Old 06-05-2005, 07:53 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

Cool & Quiet slows down the processor when it runs too hot.
__________________

turtile is offline  
Old 06-06-2005, 11:24 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 8
Default

"Cool & Quiet slows down the processor when it runs too hot."

- are you sure about that? I thought C&Q kicks in when the processor LOAD is LOW!!???
giovannichaenes is offline  
Old 06-06-2005, 12:36 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

When you are on low cpu required tasks, it will lower the multiplier to something like 5/6.


I wouldn't use it, well I don't use it, I like full power all the time, as the CPU usage does go high when opening and closing programs.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 06-06-2005, 01:37 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Syracuse, NY
Posts: 518
Send a message via AIM to Joeisalsocool
Default

In the power schemes there should be a Cool n quiet selection.
I saw some documentation on it somewhere online but I cant back that up.
Try reinstalling the CD again, maybe you forgot something?
-Joe
__________________
Joeisalsocool is offline  
Old 06-06-2005, 03:15 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 499
Default

Run through these directions and make sure you didn't miss any steps... let us know if it works..

----------> http://www.asus.com/products/mb/cnq.htm
__________________
<a href=\"http://www.democracynow.org\"><img src=\"http://i5.photobucket.com/albums/y165/smileygladhands/linkbanner468x60.gif\" border=\"0\"></a>
\"All over the place, from the popular culture to the propaganda system, there is constant pressure to make people feel that they are helpless, that the only role they can have is to ratify decisions and to consume.\" -Noam Chomsky
smileygladhands is offline  
Old 06-08-2005, 06:49 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 8
Default

smileygladhands:
Thanks for the link to http://www.asus.com/products/mb/cnq.htm!
I have actually already seen it before.

I cannot find the "ACPI 2.0 Support" in the BIOS settings of my A8N-E mainboard.
However I have enabled the Cool&Quiet feature and followed all the described steps.
When I start finally the Cool&Quiet program (which is only an indicator and has nothing to do with the actual activation of C&Q, right?) then it shows all the time 1800 MHz!!


Joeisalsocool:
The actual Cool&Quiet selection in the Power Schemes exists only for Windows 98 & ME. See in http://www.asus.com/products/mb/cnq.htm! But thanks anyway!


WHAT I HAVE FOUND OUT:
I have been able to lower the CPU speed with an extra program called "CrystalCPUId": The CPU speed & voltage obviously changed depending on different loads.

BUT:
I do not want to start each time after a reboot this program. Putting it in autostart is not a good idea, because it opens up a windows and then I first have to activate the "Multiplier Management", minimize the windows and finally I have to reduce it to a simple task (running in the lower right corner next to the clock).

=> Obviously a Windows service should normally take care about the Cool&Quiet management!? During the installation of the C&Q driver from CD it says that the speed is adjusted as often as 30 times per second!!
This adjustment is obviously done via SOFTWARE (not a special circuit somewhere on the mainboard or processor).

=> Therefore my question: WHICH WINDOWS SERVICE TAKES CARE ABOUT THE COOL&QUIET MANAGEMENT?? Maybe I should just start this service?

I have also installed the program XP Antispy. Currently the Windows Update does not work either anymore. I tried to enable the Windows Update Service via XP Antispy, but I was not successful.

Maybe my Windows version is somehow defective or XP Antispy messed it up???

If possible I would rather not want to re-install Windows! ;-)

Thank you guys for any help!
giovannichaenes is offline  
Old 06-09-2005, 04:50 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 499
Default

I didn't think that any windows "service" or program handled cool n quiet. From what I understand, it's a bios thing.

I never had this issue though... I just went into bios and selected "Cool n Quiet" and I saw the results right after I rebooted.
__________________
<a href=\"http://www.democracynow.org\"><img src=\"http://i5.photobucket.com/albums/y165/smileygladhands/linkbanner468x60.gif\" border=\"0\"></a>
\"All over the place, from the popular culture to the propaganda system, there is constant pressure to make people feel that they are helpless, that the only role they can have is to ratify decisions and to consume.\" -Noam Chomsky
smileygladhands is offline  
Old 06-13-2005, 05:38 AM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 8
Talking Now it's ok!

Hi all

I re-installed Windows XP. C&Q works fine now! :bald:
I do not know if Windows was just messed up or it's because I initially activated the C&Q feature in the BIOS only after the installation of Windows. This time the feature has been activated before Windows installation.

I am happy.
giovannichaenes is offline  
Old 06-13-2005, 11:05 AM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 499
Default

Great, Glad to hear!
__________________

__________________
<a href=\"http://www.democracynow.org\"><img src=\"http://i5.photobucket.com/albums/y165/smileygladhands/linkbanner468x60.gif\" border=\"0\"></a>
\"All over the place, from the popular culture to the propaganda system, there is constant pressure to make people feel that they are helpless, that the only role they can have is to ratify decisions and to consume.\" -Noam Chomsky
smileygladhands is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.