Converting 12V to 5V - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-05-2004, 04:59 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 754
Send a message via AIM to slvrstang
Default Converting 12V to 5V

Alright, i have a 12v power switch. I have a 5 volt LED i want to switch on and off. Can i just put a resistor in the middle of the line? Or is there some easier way.


12V-molex switch connector(giving power)

---------
..........0 Yellow wire (12V)
---------
..........0 Black wire (ground)
---------
..........0 nothing
---------
..........0 Nothing
---------

5V molex connector (needs power)

---------
..........0 Nothing attached
---------
..........0 Nothing attached
---------
..........0 Black wire (ground)
---------
..........0 Red wire (5V)

as you can see, when i plug them in together, none of the wires match up. I was thinking of moving the yellow to the red, but thats 12V on a 5V item.

Help the electronic noob
----------
__________________

__________________

Q6600 G0 @ 3.80ghz
MCR-320-->Dtek Fuzion V2-->Dtek Fuzion GFX2-->Swiftech MCP-655-->
Asus P5K deluxe
4x1gb Crucial Ballistix @ 846mhz 5-5-5-15
8800GT
3x 250gb HDDs
Hiper 580w
Coolermaster 690 w/ water cooling mods
3dmark06 - 15,602
SuperPi 1M - 12.421s
slvrstang is offline  
Old 11-05-2004, 07:30 PM   #2 (permalink)
mlr
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 326
Default

http://www.thehardwire.com/articles/index.php?id=2 maybe this will help theres a link to a pic on 2nd post down eres another http://www.virtual-hideout.net/guide...us/index.shtml
__________________

__________________
AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual-Core 4800
at 2.76 ghz
dfi lanparty expert
PCI-E *Extreme Edition* GF7800GT *524 Core 1250Ghz Crucial Ballistix 2 x 1 Gig DDR 500 PC4000
20\" DELL Ultrasharp 2005FPW Midnight Grey Widescreen LCD Monitor
wdc wd5000 akas-aatmao ata
wd 2500jb external
pioneer dvr 108
lg gdr8161b dvd rom

\"640K ought to be enough for anybody.\" - Bill Gates, 1981[/size]
mlr is offline  
Old 11-05-2004, 08:38 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 754
Send a message via AIM to slvrstang
Default

thanks for the attempt but i only have 12v and 0v to work with here. Can't i just use a resistor? or does that only resist amps?

OK

R=V/I

R=Resistance in ohms

V=volts

I=amps

i need 5 volts from 12 so it must resist 7 but how do i know how many amps my PSU is giving?
__________________

Q6600 G0 @ 3.80ghz
MCR-320-->Dtek Fuzion V2-->Dtek Fuzion GFX2-->Swiftech MCP-655-->
Asus P5K deluxe
4x1gb Crucial Ballistix @ 846mhz 5-5-5-15
8800GT
3x 250gb HDDs
Hiper 580w
Coolermaster 690 w/ water cooling mods
3dmark06 - 15,602
SuperPi 1M - 12.421s
slvrstang is offline  
Old 11-06-2004, 01:19 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 222
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by slvrstang
thanks for the attempt but i only have 12v and 0v to work with here. Can't i just use a resistor? or does that only resist amps?

OK

R=V/I

R=Resistance in ohms

V=volts

I=amps

i need 5 volts from 12 so it must resist 7 but how do i know how many amps my PSU is giving?
Hint: elec. engin. school
__________________
Chris

EMachines T3025:
Creative Extigy, Creative 5300 5.1 Audio, Athlon XP 3000+, nVidia MX GeForce 4, Samsung 48x CD-R/W, Cendyne 4x DVD+R/RW, Deuce 160GB WD Caviars, ATI TV Wonder, Hitatchi SuperScan 811 21\" CRT, Logitech MX700, White/blue neon.
csw3190 is offline  
Old 11-06-2004, 04:07 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 754
Send a message via AIM to slvrstang
Default

or... you could give me the answer, and save myself 6 months of a class i'll never use again?
__________________

Q6600 G0 @ 3.80ghz
MCR-320-->Dtek Fuzion V2-->Dtek Fuzion GFX2-->Swiftech MCP-655-->
Asus P5K deluxe
4x1gb Crucial Ballistix @ 846mhz 5-5-5-15
8800GT
3x 250gb HDDs
Hiper 580w
Coolermaster 690 w/ water cooling mods
3dmark06 - 15,602
SuperPi 1M - 12.421s
slvrstang is offline  
Old 11-08-2004, 08:30 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 754
Send a message via AIM to slvrstang
Default

come on guys i know one of you knows electricity

I think the formula is Ohms=(V1-V2)/amps

And i have Ohms=(12-5)/amps

Ohms=7/amps How can i check how many amps my LED's draw?
__________________

__________________

Q6600 G0 @ 3.80ghz
MCR-320-->Dtek Fuzion V2-->Dtek Fuzion GFX2-->Swiftech MCP-655-->
Asus P5K deluxe
4x1gb Crucial Ballistix @ 846mhz 5-5-5-15
8800GT
3x 250gb HDDs
Hiper 580w
Coolermaster 690 w/ water cooling mods
3dmark06 - 15,602
SuperPi 1M - 12.421s
slvrstang is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.