Considering this ... HELP please - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-22-2004, 12:02 AM   #11 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 821
Default

"Ive been looking at nestegg (I think thats the name) and have seen a few things."
I believe you mean Newegg.com. Good site. Also try www.zipzoomfly.com.

mobo brands - Abit or Asus

PSU(power supply) brands - Thermaltake or Enermax (something like that lol)

sound card brands - Creative Labs

CPU - AMD (gaming CPU) or Intel (applications CPU)

Video Card brands - ATi or nVidia (9900 at least for ATi or 6000 for nVidia [don't use nVidia so I don't know])

Hard drive brands - Hitachi or Western Digital (NOT Maxtor, apparently, they're horrible)

Optical Drives brands - Lite-On, Sony...can't think of any others at the moment.

Case brands - have no clue...sorry.

Mainly, the choice of the mobo determines all the other kinds of parts you buy, so choose wisely...very wisely, or let someone reccomend a good one to you. About your question of celeron and pentium CPU speeds: http://www.techist.com/showthread.php?threadid=28257 . Hope it helps! And your XP question...I don't know of anywhere that sells preloaded OSs.
__________________

Regulus is offline  
Old 09-22-2004, 08:51 AM   #12 (permalink)
2lo
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 5
Default

Thanks for the help Regulus
__________________

2lo is offline  
Old 09-22-2004, 10:51 AM   #13 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 821
Default

You are welcome. Hang on, though. I forgot RAM brands: Corsair, Crucial, or Kingston.

And I meant 9800 for ATi, not 9900 (no such thing, I think)
Regulus is offline  
Old 09-22-2004, 02:18 PM   #14 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 70
Default

shhhhh....maxtors are good hds. you can get a 300 gb 16mb cache for 225. it will have access speeds of a 10k raptor. as far as cases go...get one with some fans and atleast 350 watt ps.and something that youll like looking at would be nice too

-Corey
__________________
Antec P160
AMD 3000+ 939 socket
MSI K8V Neo2 Platinum
1 Gb Kingston 3200
BFG 6800gt
WD 74gb raptor
xcoreyx is offline  
Old 09-22-2004, 03:00 PM   #15 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 821
Default

A lot of people dislike Maxtors. They say that they (Maxtors) dish out a lot of problems. One guy once said that his Maxtor literally blew up.

For the cases, DO NOT use the psu given with the case...they=HORRIBLE PSU!!!!! I got my case and the 1st thing I did was take out the psu that came with it. For a seperate psu, get one with at least 450W. 350W Won't cut it. If you like to mod cases, then you could buy a boring, beige case and turn it into something spectacular; maybe better than "already-modded" cases like the xaser cases.
Regulus is offline  
Old 09-22-2004, 04:56 PM   #16 (permalink)
ID.10T
 
ohGrFreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Midwest in tha houzze
Posts: 1,657
Send a message via AIM to ohGrFreak Send a message via Yahoo to ohGrFreak
Default

my raidmax case with 420w PSU works just fine with my system in my sig, although i plan to upgrade to a 550+w in the future, just in case.
__________________
ohGrFreak is offline  
Old 09-22-2004, 11:19 PM   #17 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 821
Default

Sure (not sarcastic). I mean, if I didn't have the money to get a seperate psu, then I would have used the case psu. But it would probably be better to get a seperate one. It would give you better performance, I'm sure. Either way works, but, if your paranoid about your first system (like me) and want good items, then you may not want to use the case psu.
Regulus is offline  
Old 09-22-2004, 11:29 PM   #18 (permalink)
ID.10T
 
ohGrFreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Midwest in tha houzze
Posts: 1,657
Send a message via AIM to ohGrFreak Send a message via Yahoo to ohGrFreak
Default

i'm just saying that if you are strapped for cash, then the case PSU will most likely do until you get a new one.
__________________
ohGrFreak is offline  
Old 09-22-2004, 11:38 PM   #19 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 821
Default

Exactly. Kinda like a .......hmmmmm....."place holder"?
Regulus is offline  
Old 09-22-2004, 11:40 PM   #20 (permalink)
ID.10T
 
ohGrFreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Midwest in tha houzze
Posts: 1,657
Send a message via AIM to ohGrFreak Send a message via Yahoo to ohGrFreak
Default

or a stand-in, yes.
__________________

__________________
ohGrFreak is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.