Connection IDE cable kills power to drives - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-28-2004, 08:20 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 2
Default Connection IDE cable kills power to drives

This is weird!

Just putting a PC together out of my old bits and peices. Using 2 hard drives (IDE1) and 2 CD-Roms (IDE2). Power to the 4 devices is fine, but as soon as I connect the IDE ribbon cable to one of the hard drives or CD-Roms power to that device stops. Also the hard drive LED stays on when cable connected.

I'm 99% sure I have jumper settings set correctly. Even so, I don't think it would cause this problem. Could the IDE controller on the MB be faulty?

Thanks
__________________

bobbyrabbit is offline  
Old 04-28-2004, 12:15 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 171
Default

have you tried different IDE cables?, try it with only 1 HDD in and see if that works
__________________

__________________
<center>
Pentium 4 2.8 with M0 stepping.
Only air cooling tho
<br>
<a href=\"http://www.extreme64.com\"><b>Extreme64.com</b></a>
<br>
<a href=\"http://arc.aquamark3.com/arc/arc_view.php?run=1152343400\">Aquamark03</a></center>
domwells is offline  
Old 04-28-2004, 12:21 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
willsko87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,240
Default

lol thats is pretty weird
__________________
http://www.aflonline.com.au



willsko87 is offline  
Old 04-28-2004, 03:10 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 767
Send a message via AIM to Monster00
Default

how big of a PSU do u have?
__________________
Intel 2.8GHZ 800mhz FSB
Western digital 120 GB HD
Western digital 40 GB HD
Asus P4p800s motherboard
1280MB of ram
Xaser III Red and Blue case
Antec 550 watt PSU
BACK TO GOOD OLE CPU FANS(serious not kidding)
ATI readon 9800xt 256 MB
8x DVD burner
52X cd burner
Monster00 is offline  
Old 04-28-2004, 05:33 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

i was thinking the same thing. you might be overloading the power supply.
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 04-29-2004, 03:50 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 2
Default

OK! Completely my fault. On seating the motherboard, I lined up six of the small metal seats which screws the MB to the case.

One of the seats I misaligned, which was sitting on the circuitry directly under the the IDE ports causing a short. In the excitement of building the PC I had only screwed down the board using 5 screws!!

I'm just pleased I still have a working MB!! DOH!
__________________

bobbyrabbit is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.